question-icon

What are the symptoms of heart attack?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I need help, more so with my anxiety about the issue but either way assume insight would be much appreciated. I want to know how someone has a heart attack without clogged arteries and how likely or common is it. I convince myself that the symptoms I have are related to a heart attack or heart issue even though I've had every test I can imagine more than once; ekg, 24 hour monitor, 30 day event monitor, stress test, echo, and ct ang iogram. but I've read about a coronary spasms from stress causing heart attacks. how worried should I be. I'm so stressed, please inform me the best you can. thank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you have nothing to worry about!

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

I understand your concern and would reassure you that you have nothing to worry regarding any heart attack.

Taking into consideration your young age and all your performed tests, I would explain that a heart attack related to possible coronary spasms would be impossible.

This is a rare syndrome, called "Cardiac syndrome X", occurring in less then 5 % of cardiac patients, mainly women in pre or post menopause, because it has a strong relationship with the decrease of female hormone levels.

Nevertheless, all your performed tests have not catched any sign of endotelial dysfunction (which is the main pathological mechanism of this disorder).

So relax! You have nothing to worry about this.

I would recommend consulting performing a careful check up for other causes of chest pain ( inflammation, musculockeletal pain or gastro-esophageal reflux or esophageal spasms).

A fibrogastroscopy may be needed to exclude possible gastro-esophageal reflux or esophageal spasms. A chest X ray study and inflammation tests (PCR, sedimentation rate) are necessary to exclude possible inflammation or musculo-skeletal pain.

If all the above tests result normal, I would recommend consulting with a psychiatrist for the proper therapy to your anxiety. Psychotherapy may be helpful too in the management of your anxiety.

You should just relax! You do not suffer from cardiac X syndrome and you are not at any risk for any heart attack!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 minutes later)
thank you so much I appreciate your help. I'm glad you seem so sure and that eases my anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful!

If you have any further uncertainties, please do not hesitate to ask me directly at the link below:

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=69765

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8588 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of heart attack?

Brief Answer: you have nothing to worry about! Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back on HCM! I understand your concern and would reassure you that you have nothing to worry regarding any heart attack. Taking into consideration your young age and all your performed tests, I would explain that a heart attack related to possible coronary spasms would be impossible. This is a rare syndrome, called "Cardiac syndrome X", occurring in less then 5 % of cardiac patients, mainly women in pre or post menopause, because it has a strong relationship with the decrease of female hormone levels. Nevertheless, all your performed tests have not catched any sign of endotelial dysfunction (which is the main pathological mechanism of this disorder). So relax! You have nothing to worry about this. I would recommend consulting performing a careful check up for other causes of chest pain ( inflammation, musculockeletal pain or gastro-esophageal reflux or esophageal spasms). A fibrogastroscopy may be needed to exclude possible gastro-esophageal reflux or esophageal spasms. A chest X ray study and inflammation tests (PCR, sedimentation rate) are necessary to exclude possible inflammation or musculo-skeletal pain. If all the above tests result normal, I would recommend consulting with a psychiatrist for the proper therapy to your anxiety. Psychotherapy may be helpful too in the management of your anxiety. You should just relax! You do not suffer from cardiac X syndrome and you are not at any risk for any heart attack! Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri