question-icon

What are the symptoms of diabetes?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Apr 2015
Question: I have some questions, but wanted to explain my personal life a bit, cause I think it could have a lot to do with it, 6 years ago I lost my husband to colon cancer, at the same time my son was in a coma from pancreatitis, he survived, but I had a few years of living in a very dark place, last year I started to come out of it and sold my house , took early retirement from teaching, moved to a beautiful new house, and actually started dating, I've neglected to take care of myself with all these transitions, I've lost quite a bit of weight in about 3 years, my weight is 120 and my height is 5'9' I am a very stressed, excitable woman, who has a LOT of anxiety, especially with Doctors… anyhow, fast forward, I've always wanted a breast augmentation, I decided to get one to finish my dreams…. I finally found a doctor, have it scheduled in 2 weeks…. BUT, I went in for my physical for surgery and my blood pressure was 167/90, I also had a EKG and that was good, they did urine and blood tests, and continued to take my blood pressure 3 more times during the time I was there, and it stayed in the same place… he prescribed me Losartan potassium, I do get faint feelings occasionally and I can see my blood vessels on my hands get big at times…. I failed to mention my eating habits aren't the best, I never have big meals, I'm a grazer and its hard for me to cook just for myself, anyway today I got a call from the doctor, he said the lab wants to re-check my blood sugar levels on Monday….. now I'm worried I could have diabetes or something is wrong with my pancreas…….. I'm just a nervous wreck about the surgery that I've already paid for and have dreamt about, but I do not want to leave my kids motherless too just because she wanted new boobs? I just started the BP medicine today and have had a reading of 149/97 which has been the lowest? I'm just wondering if I should cancel my surgery??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should stabilize BP before doing any planned surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Based on the data you provided you have hypertension that should be properly treated before going for any surgery. You may have glucose intolerance (pre diabetes) or diabetes. Unfortunately a single high glucose value isn't enough to make the proper diagnosis and a second analysis is always necessary to confirm it.

After taking a single dose of losartan your BP was 147/97 that is still high. However it is to early to evaluate the efficacy of treatment and usually it needs two weeks of treatments to evaluate its efficacy.

My advice is that you should stabilize blood pressure and glucose levels (with diet, healthy lifestyle and treatment) before doing any planned surgery. This is why I suggest to cancel surgery and you may reconsider it after you have stabilized your BP and glucose levels.

Hope this will be of help!
Dr. Shehu
p.s If you have more questions don't hesitate to ask!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
thank you so much, I agree!!!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

It's nice to hear that my advice were somehow helpful.

Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (38 hours later)
I have one more question that I had only covered a bit, the doctor said on friday that the lab wanted to re-check my blood sugar again on Monday, he didn't say if it was too high or low? but what could that mean? could that mean only diabetes? I'm looking things up on the internet and it's making my blood pressure even worse!!! As I stated above I have spent the last 10 years not taking care of myself and only others, I think my grazing or not eating probably has effected my health in a bad way?!?! now I'm concerned about my pancreas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should stay calm and wait for tomorrow test results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXX

The doctor ask to repeat your analysis on Monday. Even if your doctor didn't say anything about your glucose levels, your results may be on the border of norm (still normal) or slightly elevated (diabetes). If your glucose levels were too low you would have experienced sweating, fatigue, dizziness etc.

As you see it doesn't necessary mean diabetes, you may have prediabetes to (borderline glucose levels). For a better evaluation of glucose levels and diabetes is recommended to redo a fasting glucose levels and two hours after eating, together with glycosylated hemoglobin test. If the tests will be normal, you have nothing to worry because you aren't diabetic.

My advice is that for the moment you should stay calm and wait for tomorrow test results. A single abnormal glucose levels doesn't necessary mean that you have health problems (diabetes). Your glucose levels should be checked out if it is a casual finding or it is due to prediabetes or diabetes. In both cases a healthy diet and lifestyle with appropriate treatment are good enough to stabilize glucose levels.

Pancreas damage is evaluated with abdominal ultrasound and blood analysis (lipase and amylase levels on blood). If those analysis are normal you shouldn't worry for pancreas problems anymore.

Hope this was of help!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Okay, thank you, it's very hard to go all weekend and read stuff and suddenly you are having symptoms!! LOL anyway you've been very helpful with your answers, for the past couple of days, I've been riding my bike, swimming, walking the dog, and eating "FULL" meals, today my blood pressure has stayed in the 130/90 range, so I'm happy with that and trying not to get myself all worked up about the blood sugar, but this all has been a real wakeup call for me!!!! thank you again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to know that I was of help!

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Happy to know that my answers were of help.

All the best!
Dr.Benard

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of diabetes?

Brief Answer: You should stabilize BP before doing any planned surgery. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Based on the data you provided you have hypertension that should be properly treated before going for any surgery. You may have glucose intolerance (pre diabetes) or diabetes. Unfortunately a single high glucose value isn't enough to make the proper diagnosis and a second analysis is always necessary to confirm it. After taking a single dose of losartan your BP was 147/97 that is still high. However it is to early to evaluate the efficacy of treatment and usually it needs two weeks of treatments to evaluate its efficacy. My advice is that you should stabilize blood pressure and glucose levels (with diet, healthy lifestyle and treatment) before doing any planned surgery. This is why I suggest to cancel surgery and you may reconsider it after you have stabilized your BP and glucose levels. Hope this will be of help! Dr. Shehu p.s If you have more questions don't hesitate to ask!