question-icon

What are the symptoms of arrhythmia?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Thank you for contacting me. Tomorrow I have an appointment with the electro physiologist. I have questions for him. But would like to pose them to you for your reaction. It is a month now that I XXXXXXX on Tikosyn , Eliquis and Amlodipine for Blood pressure. I don't think the Tikosyn has eased symptoms or cause any signficent return to any periods of normal heart rhythm. On Sunday last seemed to feel palpations\ for over 10 hours, yesterday for 4 hours. Since I take Zanax, I have been told to take 3 (-25m g.) a day to see if it relieves stress. I am doing this today. I have been monitoring blood pressure on monitor nd it is in normal range, but pulse rate can be 110, 114, etc, and then drop under 100. The icon for irregular beat in pulse area is always on, so am I always experiencing irregular beats? What is difference between A Fib and atrial tachycardia, which has been detected on EKG. I will have an EKG tomorrow. They also want me see a psychologist to help me cope and perhaps change to another anti depressant to even out stress and anxiety and perhaps palpations will also ease up. I often wonder if Tikosyn is doing the best for me after being on it for a month. Hope you can address ideas and questions for me so I will be prepared for the answers I get from my doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please, check my advices below!

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I would recommend first to discuss with your doctor about Tycosin effectiveness. A quantitative assessment of your actual potential arrhythmia phenomenon should be performed, and you don't have to be worried too much, as an electro physiologist possess all the necessary modalities to ascertain such routine issues. At the end, after balancing your prior and actual possible arrhythmia scenario, your dilemma whether Ticosin should be judged as effective will be resolved.

When judging about Tycosin effectiveness, the second balance should be made between its ability to reduce your initial arrhythmia problem and its safety profile (that is no evidence of QT interval prolongation on ECG to such an extend, as to predispose to a life-threatening arrhythmia, as Torsades de pointes is.

So, the second point to discuss with your doctor is to assure about any new ECG abnormalities (QT interval prolongation, etc).

You should check also your kidney and liver function tests, to rule out any potentials for drug accumulation and toxicity.

Regarding atrial Fib or atrial tachycardia, it depends only by a comprehensive evaluation of your ECG monitoring. So, it remains to your attending doctor the decision to differentiate between such two entities. Atrial tachycardia requires a more profound attention to deal with, as it is a more resistant arrhythmia.

If you have any objective data on your ECG recordings, I could help on giving my expert opinions.

Greetings! Dr. Iliri







Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
I was the electro physiologists today. EKG still shows irregular beats, PVc's. But the doctor believes that my stress level is much lower and perhaps the reason I am handling situation better. Sometime in future he will apply a monitor to track beats on for two days. I will see the psychologist but doctor wants to approve of any new anti depressant so it doesn't interfere with Tikosyn. I asked about Tikosyon versus drug called amiodarone. He says the last interfers with liver and kidney function.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need a comprehensive medical check up to address possible complications.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again!

You don't have to worry about those rare PVcs, as long as no associated complex arrhythmia (atrial fibrillation or flutter, atrial tachycardia, or anything else) is actually identified.

Regarding comparison between Tycosin and Amiodarone, as long as Tycosin doesn't show any significant QT interval prolongation on ECG (Amiodarone has the potential to do the same, as both are members of the same antiarrhythmics class), Tycosin exerts a safer pharmacological profile. Amiodarone may lead to serious complications like pulmonary fibrosis, hypothyroidism, liver toxicity, corneal deposits, etc.

The only advice with Tycosin, is to be aware of any QT interval prolongations on ECG, and adjust the dose if abnormal liver and function tests are found (as Tycosin is excreted by the kidney and to a minority extent by the liver), otherwise it may lead to over dosage and toxicity.

At the end, a one or two days ambulatory ECG monitoring could help to define overall Tycosin effectiveness against arrhythmic phenomena (which is the main criteria for its continuation).

Hope to have been helpful to you.

Best Regards! Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8722 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of arrhythmia?

Brief Answer: Please, check my advices below! Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! I would recommend first to discuss with your doctor about Tycosin effectiveness. A quantitative assessment of your actual potential arrhythmia phenomenon should be performed, and you don't have to be worried too much, as an electro physiologist possess all the necessary modalities to ascertain such routine issues. At the end, after balancing your prior and actual possible arrhythmia scenario, your dilemma whether Ticosin should be judged as effective will be resolved. When judging about Tycosin effectiveness, the second balance should be made between its ability to reduce your initial arrhythmia problem and its safety profile (that is no evidence of QT interval prolongation on ECG to such an extend, as to predispose to a life-threatening arrhythmia, as Torsades de pointes is. So, the second point to discuss with your doctor is to assure about any new ECG abnormalities (QT interval prolongation, etc). You should check also your kidney and liver function tests, to rule out any potentials for drug accumulation and toxicity. Regarding atrial Fib or atrial tachycardia, it depends only by a comprehensive evaluation of your ECG monitoring. So, it remains to your attending doctor the decision to differentiate between such two entities. Atrial tachycardia requires a more profound attention to deal with, as it is a more resistant arrhythmia. If you have any objective data on your ECG recordings, I could help on giving my expert opinions. Greetings! Dr. Iliri