question-icon

What are the symptoms of anxiety disorder?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I HAD A 3T CLOSED MRI TODAY WITHOUT CONTRAST. THEY SAID IT DID NOT SHOW LESIONS OR ANYTHING, CLEAR. BUT CAN THEY REALLY TELL THAT WITHOUT THE CONTRAST
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be said, there are no lesions.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

3 T MRI can detect even very small lesions without contrast ( gadolinium ) too, so if there were no lesions, this is nearly 100 % true.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
The Mri was a test for ms. I have chrons and was on
Remicade for * yrs. Stopped that in December. just did my loading doses of humira when I had upper right lips and facial numbness on my right side. Is this a sign of ms or can stress and high anxiety cause this as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not MS.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for asking back.

Since there were no suspicions about MS regarding to MRI findings ( it is a highly sensitive tool to evaluate MS), you don't have to worry about it.

In addition symptoms you describe are more consistent with anxiety disorder, than anything else.

In my opinion it was anxiety.

Hope I helped you. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4268 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of anxiety disorder?

Brief Answer: It can be said, there are no lesions. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. 3 T MRI can detect even very small lesions without contrast ( gadolinium ) too, so if there were no lesions, this is nearly 100 % true. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.