question-icon

What are the symptoms of abdominal trauma?

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Apr 2015
Question: I was pushing a shopping cart and the cart bumped into one of those concrete blocks in the parking lot. The handle of the cart bumped into my stomach. Could that injure your stomach?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The stomach is well protected by fat in anterior abdominal wall and is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. The cart which you were pushing probably bumped in to the concrete block at low intensity. Such an impact will cause the handle to touch the stomach lightly.

2. There is a thick layer of fat in our anterior abdominal wall to protect the stomach and other organs. Such an incident will not cause any injury to the stomach.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6736 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of abdominal trauma?

Brief Answer: The stomach is well protected by fat in anterior abdominal wall and is safe Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. The cart which you were pushing probably bumped in to the concrete block at low intensity. Such an impact will cause the handle to touch the stomach lightly. 2. There is a thick layer of fat in our anterior abdominal wall to protect the stomach and other organs. Such an incident will not cause any injury to the stomach. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek