Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

What are the symptoms of Tegretol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2013
Answered : 1242 Questions
Question
What are the symptoms of a high tegretol level
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!
I had gone through your query.

Tegretol is a brand name for Carbamazepine which is used to treat seizures.
If the tegretol level is too high you may experience toxic symptoms.
The symptoms of carbamazepine toxicity (high level) may include:
-Drowsiness
-Slurred speech
-Ataxia (unsteadiness ,dizziness )
-Hallucinations
-Nausea, vomiting
-Tremors
-Seizures
-Blurred vision
-Headache
-irregular, pounding heartbeat
-numbness, tingling, pain, or weakness in hands and feet
-Bullous skin formations

If you are taking Tegretol and experience any of the above symptoms you should seek medical attention as soon as possible.
It is necessary to measure serum carbamazepine level to verify that symptoms are due to carbamazepine toxicity.

Hope it was of help.
Let me know if you have any additional question or doubt to clarify.I will be happy to help.

Regards!
Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor