• question-icon

    What are the symptoms of TB?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Mar 2015 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: what is the meaning of few fibro-calcific are seen in right upper zone of chest x-ray. no night sweating or fever persist , mild cough and breathlessness is there ? sud i start TB treatment or it can be some other also .?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
They are old, healed scar lesions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for your question on HCM.

In my opinion, you are having old, healed scar lesions.

At this point you should first get done sputum examination for AFB to rule out active TB disease.
Fibrocalcified lesion in right upper zone is mostly due to past infection with tuberculosis.
TB lesions after treatment heal by either fibrosis, calcification or fibrocalcification.
So I want to know, if you had tuberculosis in the past or not.

If you had TB in past, then no need to start anti TB drugs at present.
You are also having mild cough and breathlessness, so we need to rule out bronchitis.
So get done PFT (pulmonary function test) to rule out bronchitis.
So no need to start anti TB drugs at present.

First consult pulmonologist and get done
1. Sputum examination for AFB
2. PFT.

If sputum for AFB is present, then only you will require anti TB drugs.

Also let me know whether you had TB infection in past or not.

I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Active tb

doctor1 MD

Have taken 4 weekly doses of 12 week regiment of Prifton and Isoniazid for latent TB. Has severe allergic reaction of fever, chills and rash on...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my uncle had been suffering from back pain , leg pain and gluteal pain since last 2 months. Approx 7-8 kg weight loss . MRI spine was done...

doctor1 MD

A recent mantoux test showed a significant positive, consequently I was asked to have a chest xray. I had BCG vaccination in 1996. Xray report...

doctor1 MD

I have been having horrible dry throat at night. To the point, it wakes me up coughing. I cannot swallow at all, my throats is so dry. I keep water...

doctor1 MD

hello, i had fever and body pain which initially resulted into typhoid. Later, the doctor @ my hometown says i am having TB,after checking my chest...

doctor1 MD

hi , my daughter is 3 yrs old. her quantiferon test is positive.. her PPD test is negative...her chest x ray shows some glands in upper...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with In-Active TB. My doctor started AKT-4 for treatment. After 2 months, I have conducted the liver profile rest and ESR....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for interstitial lung disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchiectasis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and sleeping problems

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating red meat?

  • Q - How to avoid insomnia caused by Albuterol taken for COPD treatment?

  • Q - What causes prolonged fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clogged ears and inflamation in sinus passage

  • Q - What causes white foamy sputum when suffering from COPD?

backtotop2