question-icon

What are the symptoms of STD?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: I am worried about having contracted and STI - Chlamydia specifically. I had PROTECTED Oral sex ( Was the receiver ) about 14 days ago from a woman I did not know. The condom did not break etc. No real symptoms - slight burning in penis, but not really when urinating. My longtime female partner and I had sex last night and she woke this morning and complaigned of lower abdominal discomfort and burning sensation as well. She has a history of UTI. I am thinking my indiscretion is causing me to be a bit of a hypocond - but would like your thoughts please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Relax and watch

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I think you have to be calm ,relax as you had protected oral sex.The chances of STDs have reduced by it drastically.You do not know the disease status of this partner, she may be negative for STDs.

As you have already suggested your partner had UTI, it may be due to its recurrence or other causes.
You do not have symptoms now. If the symptoms persists or wworsens in your partner or
if any of you/both get any symptoms like discharge, ulcers, swellings then you may consult your doctor for full investigation for diagnosis and treatment.
It would be better to be faithful to single partner to prevent any STDs and also be free from such worries and tensions.
You can get back if you need any clarifications.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (14 minutes later)
Thank you for response! I'm so dissapiunting with my choice. I've been researching like crazy and since I was receiving oral sex and had protection - the chance I have an std is remote. You seem to validate this. Should I get tested or do you really believe my lack of symptoms indicates I'm okay. My partner has not had a uti for a very long time and the timing freaked me out. What are the chances it's something more??? Very remote?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Watch patiently and follow precautions.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
The incubation period of STDs varies from days to months.So it is not easy to get positive for STDs without the organism present or it be in incubation period or in those with no/mild symptoms.
So relax look for symptoms which may suggest STDs.
Use condoms just to prevent any transmission if any.
Wash genitals at least twice with warm water.
Female urethra is too small in length so they are prone to UTI from various cause also there are other causes for abdominal pain like uterine ,hormonal, period/cycles etc.
You can ask your wife to empty bladder immediately before and after intercourse.
If you still feel anxious you can go for investigateion.
You can get back for any clarification else please close discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of STD?

Brief Answer: Relax and watch Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I think you have to be calm ,relax as you had protected oral sex.The chances of STDs have reduced by it drastically.You do not know the disease status of this partner, she may be negative for STDs. As you have already suggested your partner had UTI, it may be due to its recurrence or other causes. You do not have symptoms now. If the symptoms persists or wworsens in your partner or if any of you/both get any symptoms like discharge, ulcers, swellings then you may consult your doctor for full investigation for diagnosis and treatment. It would be better to be faithful to single partner to prevent any STDs and also be free from such worries and tensions. You can get back if you need any clarifications. Thank you Dr Bharatesh