question-icon

What are the symptoms of STD

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: Yes Doc I had unprotected sex in October. My g/f was complaining of sti symptoms. So she went to get checked and she got Chyledia from me. We actually didn't get checked until February. Everything else came back negative. In March I got re tested to make sure the sti was gone,and this time everything came back negative. Maybe I'm just a worrier but i noticed i started getting this acne looking thing on my forehead . I wanted to make sure it wasn't Eosinophilic Pustular Folliculitis and since i got re tested in march and my last unprotected sex was in october if that was enough time to get tested for everything?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
3 months are adequate to get a confirmed status

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the possibility of any Sexually transmitted infection in yourself.

After reading your query with diligence and analysing the situation best I can guide you that you can now go for testing now to confirm any possibility of Sexually transmitted diseases in your self.

As you told that you had your last intercourse in October 2013 and you got tested in march 2014 which showed clear status so in my experience all your test would come negative.

To tell you according to medical science- Any of the infection in Sexually transmitted diseases manifests itself within maximum of 3 months. As your last intercourse was in October and your tests showed negative status in march which is almost mire than 4 months. Presently it is more than 7 months and there is no episode of unprotected sex in last 7 months so no chance of any STD is possible.

Regarding your eruptions over penile site you can upload few good resolution pictures of the affected area. For that you have a feature on right side of page.

I hope these informations will relax your mind and guide you.

With regards,
Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (5 minutes later)
so the acne on my forehead and the rash on my arm are?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly send pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hello young man,

Welcome back to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

As I guided you in previous mail that there are no chances of any type of sexually transmitted infection on the basis of history you provided. Therefore none of your present problems are related to any type of sexually transmitted infections.

Regarding your acne on arms and rash related to the same- though I want to analyze the pictures but even then the site of eruptions as well as according to your age group the eruptions- it appears to be associated with simple age related acne only. For acne face is not the only site and can occur at back and shoulder along with arms too!!.

I request you to upload few good resolution pictures of forehead and arms or any other affected area so that I can analyze and guide you further. For uploading the pictures you have a facility on the right side of the page or can send on:

YYYY@YYYY

with "attention:Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia"

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (4 minutes later)
Yes Doc I just sent you a picture, Can you review it and tell me what it is? I'm in the army and the doctors really dont care about rashes or anything like that. Aslong as you fit for duty thats all they care about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Acne vulgaris or simple pimples; suggestions below

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks a lot for sending the picture.

after analyzing the picture with diligence I finally confirm my diagnosis of Acne vulgaris or simple pimples.

Mind it these are not related to Eosinophilic Pustular Folliculitis and therefore to HIV or any related Sexually transmitted diseases.

These are simple age related problems which you might can get any time even after 30 years.

In my patients with your kind of problem I suggest following :

1. Do not pinch, pop or squeeze any area especially on face.

2. Do not apply any creamy or oily stuff or any other cosmetics over face. Do not apply toner and any oil or cream based sunscreen as it blocks the pores and irritates the skin.

3. Try to avoid any home remedies suggested by your friends or family members or otherwise self implicated therapies also.

4. Try avoiding situations of direct continuous exposure to sunlight or heat and humidity for long hours. Make your room properly ventilated it will improve the status of pimples.

5. Kindly do not use any antibiotic as self medication.

6. Wash your scalp daily with some good shampoo and let there be no dandruff in your scalp ( because dandruff itself causes blockage of pores of oil glands and then pimples).

For the part of treatment:

In my patients with your kind of problem of eruptions I suggest them to apply a gel based topical application containing clindamycin and adaplene gel ( Deriva C gel). It should be applied at night time only. A very thin application of gel is sufficient on the affected area only so that it should not be visible to the naked eye. You may feel mild to moderate of burning sensation if you are applying on higher side. So a mere touching of the gel is sufficient.

So the main crux of my suggestion is that your condition is a normal natural condition occurring at this age and there is nothing serious about it.

I Hope these information will relax your mind. I will be glad to answer any further queries or if not then can close the discussion and rate the answer.

For any future skin or STDs related query, you can ask me directly at:

bit.ly/drsanjaykanodia

with good health wishes,

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of STD

Brief Answer: 3 months are adequate to get a confirmed status Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I can understand your concern for the possibility of any Sexually transmitted infection in yourself. After reading your query with diligence and analysing the situation best I can guide you that you can now go for testing now to confirm any possibility of Sexually transmitted diseases in your self. As you told that you had your last intercourse in October 2013 and you got tested in march 2014 which showed clear status so in my experience all your test would come negative. To tell you according to medical science- Any of the infection in Sexually transmitted diseases manifests itself within maximum of 3 months. As your last intercourse was in October and your tests showed negative status in march which is almost mire than 4 months. Presently it is more than 7 months and there is no episode of unprotected sex in last 7 months so no chance of any STD is possible. Regarding your eruptions over penile site you can upload few good resolution pictures of the affected area. For that you have a feature on right side of page. I hope these informations will relax your mind and guide you. With regards, Dr Sanjay Kanodia MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases