question-icon

What are the symptoms of Leukemia?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Mar 2015
Question: Hello. I just went to an ER with RUQ pain, high levels of fatigue and generally
feeling unwell. The CBC test was normal, except my Immature Granulocyte
% was 0.3. A CBC taken 6 months ago showed a Immature Granulocyte % of 0.2.
And prior to that, all CBC's I've taken have showed Immature Granulocyte of % of 0.0.
My platelet count is a bit on the low side(170-180's for the last year) too. Also, on
the latest CBC, my Neutrophil count almost doubled from 2.6 to 4.2. My WBC on the
last CBC was 6.2, and usually is between 4 and 7. Should I
be concerned about this being the early stages of Leukemia? Are there any
followup blood tests(eg. peripheral blood smear) that could rule out/in this
possibility? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Its not leukemia - Repeat after control of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Jyothi BL and I will be answering your query.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

1. Immature granulocytes upto 0.5% can be normally seen in the CBC test. It is increased more in conditions like infections. At present, as your general health is unwell, it is high. Once, you recover, redo it after 2-3 weeks, it will be normal.

2. The neutrophil count which is doubled, indicates acute infection, during which immature cells, due to there requirement to fight infection come into peripheral blood from bone marrow. That's the reason, at present, your immature granulocytes percentage is high.

3. Platelet count is good and if its below 50, then I would think of leukemia.

4. Not to be concerned about leukemia.

5. Peripheral blood smear at present would show increased neutrophils with shift to left (few immature cells may be seen).

No tests are necessary. Repeat CBC after control of infection as suggested above.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.

Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jyothi B L (2 hours later)
Hello and thanks for your answer. I have another question related to my blood work today. I also had a liver panel with coagulation factors. Prothrombin time was one decimal point above the upper limit. 14.8. Same for Inr at 1.2. Aptt was at the upper limit of normal too (34 secs with 35 being the upper limit). Albumin was 4.2. All other liver markers were normal. Ultrasound of the upper abdomen was also normal. Some of the symptoms that brought me into the er were extreme fatigue, ruq pain and nausea. I also noticed red palms lately and have prominent dark circles under my eyes even when I get enough sleep. I also was a heavy drinker about 20 years ago. I eat a healthy diet and exercise but probably take too many supplements (about 40 pills a day).
How worried should I be about liver disease?Is this reversible? Could I have cirrhosis even with normal ultrasound?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No cirrhosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking again.

With a normal ultrasound, cirrhosis is not possible. As the liver enzymes are normal, no liver damage is present.

Regarding other values, mild variation is normal. Continue with your nutritional supplements as necessary.

As there is no bleeding anywhere, PT and INR has no significance at present.
Take some protein rich diet to maintain albumin.

Any more queries happy to help again
Regards
Dr Jyothi BL

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jyothi B L

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 849 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of Leukemia?

Brief Answer: Its not leukemia - Repeat after control of infection. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Jyothi BL and I will be answering your query. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: 1. Immature granulocytes upto 0.5% can be normally seen in the CBC test. It is increased more in conditions like infections. At present, as your general health is unwell, it is high. Once, you recover, redo it after 2-3 weeks, it will be normal. 2. The neutrophil count which is doubled, indicates acute infection, during which immature cells, due to there requirement to fight infection come into peripheral blood from bone marrow. That's the reason, at present, your immature granulocytes percentage is high. 3. Platelet count is good and if its below 50, then I would think of leukemia. 4. Not to be concerned about leukemia. 5. Peripheral blood smear at present would show increased neutrophils with shift to left (few immature cells may be seen). No tests are necessary. Repeat CBC after control of infection as suggested above. Hope it helps. Any further queries, happy to help again. Dr. Jyothi BL