question-icon

What are the symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hi, had a sexual encounter with a prostitute 10 weeks ago. I did a rapid HIV test at 7.5 weeks, negative. P24 combo test at 7.5 weeks, negative. Again at 10 weeks, rapid hiv test was negative. Can I be relieved now. Please help, I am feeling very low
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Better to get antibodies tests after 12 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.
I have gone through the details.
It is good that the rapid and combo tests are negative.
The rapid test is not conclusive at 7 or 10 weeks .
Combo test is considered very sensitive after 1 month.
But it would be better to go for the antibodies test after 12 weeks to be conclusive. Though the chances of tests coming positive is almost nil,it is better to get it done to be relieved of anxiety.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: Better to get antibodies tests after 12 weeks. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. It is good that the rapid and combo tests are negative. The rapid test is not conclusive at 7 or 10 weeks . Combo test is considered very sensitive after 1 month. But it would be better to go for the antibodies test after 12 weeks to be conclusive. Though the chances of tests coming positive is almost nil,it is better to get it done to be relieved of anxiety. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist