question-icon

What are the symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctors. I had a high risk encounter with a sex worker in Panama bout 3 month ago. im not sure what we did I was very drunk and don't remember exactly what we did if anything i might have gone down on her but I'm not sure. I got an STD panel done that had HEP B and C HIV Antibody blood test RPR for Syphilis HSV1 HSV 2 Chlamydiae and Gonorrhea all were non detectied or non reactive accept the hep C which had a 0.02 titter. I got tested again at two months for HEP B and C which had a titter of 0.01 Had a 4th gen. antigen antibody 1/2 HIV test non reactive and RPR for Syphilis with confirmatory non reactive . Over this time period i have been very stressed iv lost almost 30 pounds in the last 3 months, I developed trush at about 4 weeks after the encounter and around the same time had a small dry dark mole on my penis which has faded, and in the past couple of days 2 pin head dark spots on the head of my penis. i haven't noticed any cancer sore on my penis or in or around my mouth. I haven't felt sick accept for two days after the encounter on the boat i work on it was rough seas and i had nite sweats that nite for a couple of hours and got pain in the left side of my pelvis that lasted a few days, I get motion sickness bad. I haven't had and fevers or diarrhea or vomiting or Nausea. I have psoriasis and it cleared up on my hand about a month after the encounter . 1 can I trust my test results at 8 weeks? 2, can all the symptoms I've had be from stress? My Stress level has been to the point of Suicidal. Any thing will help. Thanks so much.
Asked by Me ,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
99% chances no HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I understand your concern and situation.

You do not need to get panicky. Relax yourself. Firstly I'll tell you at 8 weeks HIV PCR is quite conclusive 98%. I will urge you to test again at 12 weeks using 4th ELISA or HIV PCR. A

You are both hepatitis B and C negative; normal people can have titers up to 0.9.

As far as other diseases are concerned it may be related or unrelated to STD. These diseases are curative. Check with a dermatologist about that mole you described about and understand the management process.

Looking at the stress level, I think you have few anxiety related issues too. Therefore I will recommend consulting a psychiatrist. His/her couselling will be extremely help you see the optimistic side of life. With you things have been good your test was negative at 8 weeks that suggests you have 99% chances to be negative when tested again.

Best of health.
Take care.
You can take a follow-up query.
If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (12 hours later)
would testing at 14 weeks bring as good a result as 12 and would a oriquick test be conclusive at 14 weeks. Thank you DR. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes you can get tested at 14 weeks. The results will be same as 12 weeks. It is almost 99.9 % likely to be negative.

Take care
Best of health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (25 minutes later)
One more Question would the oriquick home test be conclusive at 14 weeks and is it possible to lose 30 plus pounds from stress im still losing weight
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Elisa preferred over oraquick

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thanks for writing back.

No I would not suggest oraquick, rather you must get tested by ELISA for antibodies.

Do not think weight loss is only due to cancer, viral infection (such as CMV or HIV) but there are various causes such as gastroenteritis, parasite infection, depression, bowel diseases, and overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism). The loss of weight and lack of nutrition associated with a chronic illness such as stress. You can get evaluation done from health care providers nearby by investigations like thyroid functions, haemogram, stool test.

I suggest that you must take protein rich balanced diet with multivitamins and calcium supplements daily.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (7 hours later)
Yank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wellcome

Detailed Answer:
:):)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: 99% chances no HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern and situation. You do not need to get panicky. Relax yourself. Firstly I'll tell you at 8 weeks HIV PCR is quite conclusive 98%. I will urge you to test again at 12 weeks using 4th ELISA or HIV PCR. A You are both hepatitis B and C negative; normal people can have titers up to 0.9. As far as other diseases are concerned it may be related or unrelated to STD. These diseases are curative. Check with a dermatologist about that mole you described about and understand the management process. Looking at the stress level, I think you have few anxiety related issues too. Therefore I will recommend consulting a psychiatrist. His/her couselling will be extremely help you see the optimistic side of life. With you things have been good your test was negative at 8 weeks that suggests you have 99% chances to be negative when tested again. Best of health. Take care. You can take a follow-up query. If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Dr. Sheetal Verma