question-icon

What are the symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Dear Dr,

I have some queries regarding my immunity. As I was a premature baby ( 8months ). Do you think this will affect my hiv antibodies test done with a window period of 5.5 my? Also people says that the person with immunity problem takes upto 6 months for antibodies development, is w right as I have also done my elisa 4th generation test after 6 months both the above test came negative.

Pl advice about the immunity issue and window period. Also some DR'S says that it wouldn't take more than 3 months for antibodies development. But also speak that it may delay due immunity problem with those on chemo or takes durgs for organ transplant.

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

I realize now you are over 35 years, even if you were born prematurely that has no impact on your health anymore. So remove from your mind that you have low immunity. You are absolutely immunocompetent individual. Now your body will respond as any other person of your age. Soon after the initial infection with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), persons body’s self defense mechanisms kick into action. Your autoimmune system begins the process of developing antibodies to attack the invading virus. This process is called seroconversion.During this time, some people have symptoms similar to the flu or other common viruses. These include swollen lymph nodes, headache, rash, and fever. Normally the antibodies seroconversion occurs after 12 weeks to up to 6 months. During this window period tests like p24 can be tested by 4 th generation ELISA. Even viral PCR can detect HIV after 6-7 weeks and test is quite sensitive. The people who have delayed seroconversion beyond 6 months occurs in patients with chemotherapy, radiotherapy, transplants.

Take care.
You can take a follow-up query.
If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: See detailed answer. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query at HCM. I understand your concern and situation. I realize now you are over 35 years, even if you were born prematurely that has no impact on your health anymore. So remove from your mind that you have low immunity. You are absolutely immunocompetent individual. Now your body will respond as any other person of your age. Soon after the initial infection with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), persons body’s self defense mechanisms kick into action. Your autoimmune system begins the process of developing antibodies to attack the invading virus. This process is called seroconversion.During this time, some people have symptoms similar to the flu or other common viruses. These include swollen lymph nodes, headache, rash, and fever. Normally the antibodies seroconversion occurs after 12 weeks to up to 6 months. During this window period tests like p24 can be tested by 4 th generation ELISA. Even viral PCR can detect HIV after 6-7 weeks and test is quite sensitive. The people who have delayed seroconversion beyond 6 months occurs in patients with chemotherapy, radiotherapy, transplants. Take care. You can take a follow-up query. If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Dr. Sheetal Verma