Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2434 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Oct 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hello
I have to start with my sex history; i am male, I went to my home place far away from my work place vacation for 20 days. I have unprotected vaginal sex for 3 days with my fiance and a week after i went to my village i did 1 day unprotected sex with a girl in village,where my head of penis has cut due to rough sex, I forgot that incident and back mt home next day sex with my fience with condom but condom has teared.
I finished my vacation i came back to work and i started think about sex everyday i have met a girl internet and went to her place for 1 day there i have engaged in unrotected oral and protected vaginal sex; After comeback from that incident after 2 days my head of penis have started sore, and itching genital area for 3 days. After9 days after recent exposure i have slight fever, mild pain in testicles, complete dry tongue i thought something i have got from he lady and rushed to urologist where he did complete STD panel including hiv ab, eveything showed up negative. in first after exposure fever(98.4-99.3 f), chills, white tongue, excessive gas, muscle pains, mild liver pain, muscle twitching, hand and leg feet buruning, i can say almost all typical HIV symptoms has been persisted for 3 months, I rush to ID doctor she has tested for HIV PCR RNA quant (not detected, 5 weeeks), hiv ab negative 8 week, generalized lymphnodes has been started after 3 months after exposure which still(i m in 9 month now) persisting continious low grade fever (97.9-99.2f), thrush(oral hairy l) muscle wasting (buttocks, upper chest, hands, legs), shingles around collar bone. I can say all typical symptoms of HIV are persisting still i m in at 9 months;
In this 9 months of i have been to so many hiv and std tests all came back negative
HIV PCR RNA Quant 5,15 weekds not detected (low 20 copies/ml)
HIV ab 2,8,15,18,32,40 weeks negative
all std include hepb,c negative,
ANA, TB blood test negative.
TB skin test positive 10mm, chest x ray normal
CBC with differential normal
CMV IGG psotive, IGM negative
EBV VCA IGG postive, EBNA IGG postive, IGM negative

Can you please help me i have enagaged sex with 3 different partners(2 known hiv negative
(fiance, friend), 1 unknown hiv status) all this happen in 2 months duration and my body low grade fever hurting a lot, muscle lost from all over body, lymph nodes everywhere, on off sore throat

Did i contracted HIv from the above exposure still lab tests showing hiv negative at 9 month duration?

Or did I get tb showing all these symptoms??

I have checked skin test it came positive 10 mm, and the area has pain for 2 weeks

Chest x rays are normal
Tb blood test negative??

Am I suffering with tb??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO HIV, Kindly provide further details..

Detailed Answer:
Hello , I understand your concern. I am Dr. Arun Tank & I am infectious disease specialist. I am going to answer your concern.

-You are unlikely to have HIV as multiple tests including gold standard HIV PCR, at many times coming negative. So leave the worry of HIV.

-Regarding your other problem I want to ask you further questions like, have you undergone any tests related to VDRL?

-If you have lost your weight have you examined your FNAC from the swollen lymph nodes for TB and Others?

If you have anything else to ask I will be very happy to answer that. We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 26 minutes later
Vdrl for syphillis has been tested for multiple times in 7 month duration - negative.

ID doctors have been telling me,since lymphnodes are small and it can't able to byposy .

I have thrush, on off fever, lymphnodes on of pain, ulcer sides to tounge, pink eyes .. Wow horrible horrible
And rash around collarbone upper chest

Fungul/tb/hiv... I don't know this what is this? literally pain my body a lost

I lost my muscle fat especially from upper/trunk region

doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suspectin Tuberculosis in you

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX 1333,

- I suspect Tuberculosis in you. Many times though it won't detected in routine test it remain present in the body.

- You can go for GeneXpert test for sputum it is cassette based neucleic acid amplification test gives you result in 2 hours, it also shows up sensitivity to most commonly used isoniazid drug.

I will be happy to answer your further query, with she you a best health at health care magic.

Dr. Arun Tank
Infectious Disease Specialist
Thank you
If your querry is completed close the answer and rate me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 14 minutes later
I don't have cough.. But sometimes do rare

Still we can order sputum test??

Tb can be possible with hiv negative and with active symptoms ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
TB can be possible with or without HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX 1333,

- You can give blood instead of sputum for Tuberculosis culture and sensitivity in MGIT method.

- Yes TB can be present independently with or without HIV or active symptoms. Many of the cases though they are negative for AFB/ Acid Fast Bacilli responds fine to Anti Koch's Treatment.

- You can check your self for further diagnosis and treatment with your physician.

If you have anything else to ask I will be very happy to answer that. We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 10 hours later
Dr do you agree with me.

Do I need anymore hiv tests to rule out the symptoms are due to something from others.

What is the probability of 9 mon hiv negative test will turn postive if tests done in future?? I have main sysmptoms worry is on/off fever, swollen lymphnodes, thrush.After the sex incident I have started with very dry mouth..white tounge.. First three months have so much stress due to fear of hiv and three months I feel devastated there candida/fungus started into my blood and into inside body. after 3 mon I feel something has occupied systematic all body, low grade fever/chills/lymphnodes/rash trunk

I believe candida has entered into my blood stream causing on off fever/body very hot to touch/ joints pain/mild organs pain(liver, kidney)/thrush/lymphnodes/athletes foot/beaulines(chronic infection)/lost muscle fat all over the body

I know better than anybody, this is my body and I feel it I believe candida only aggressively ruining my body pain around body/muscle lost/ fever.

Do you agree with me candida cause these many problems ??

How will diagnose candida?? In XXXXXXX do we have experienced dr to tests and treatment for candida or fungus??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to restest HIV, unlikely it is candida,

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX 1333,

- Since you had undergone HIV PCR multiple times, there is no need to go for other test. PCR test wont revert back to reactive after declaring non reactive.

- Candida and other fungal infection wont appear in three month with in HIV infection which you do not have.

- Candida wont appear as swollen lymph nodes, there are other fungal infection which show systemic involvement.

- To diagnose candida infection you use Gram's Staining from the white lesion of the candida. If candida is present the result will be Gram Positive Yeast Cells seen.

- Yes there are many Infectious Disease Practitioner which can help you for diagnosis and treatment.

- can you provide photograph of suspecting oral thrush in your mouth?

If you have anything else to ask I will be very happy to answer that. We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 25 hours later
Rash around neck and above sholderS is my real worry..

In tb, is rash possible ??

Fever mor 97.8 eve 99.2, ninght 98.6f

Lymphnodes off/on armpit, groin, ; fixed oneside node at neck

Thrush

Is tb have above possible sym without cough ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tb with co infection is likely suggestive...

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX 1333,

- Rash is not usually associated with TB, unless it is Anti tubercular drug induces or cutaneous TB. Cutaneous TB with rash like skin lesion can be associated with out cough and sputum.

- Fever and on and off lymph node swelling is associated with Tuberculosis.

- Thrush may be present as independent disease in you.

- In my opinion you have to go to STD clinic to examine you thoroughly.

If you have anything else to ask I will be very happy to answer that. We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 10 minutes later
I alredy been to ID doctor she has tested for ghonneria, clamydyia, hiv pcr RNA
, syphillis, Hsimplex, at 2,5 weeks

Hiv ab at 8 weeks

Hiv pcr RNA, ab at 15 weeks

Hiv, syphillis at 28 weeks

Hiv ab 32,40 weeks

All above negative

Hiv pcr RNA 42 weeks results waiting

What other test do you think needed as STD clinic required??
I visited 2 ID doctors, where should I go??Also, what is the probability of hiv pcr RNA will ????

I asked to ID dr to test me for pcr RNA, since next mon I m planning to marriage and waiting for test result due by this coming week

What do you think about my test result will be ?? and I m praying god
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV PCR will be negative, Provide detail of TB PCR

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX 1333,

Really sorry if I hurt your emotional sentiments, My only point to you to consult ID specialist that they can examine directly, here we cant do that.

- There is no point of worry for you as you had already tested for HIV PCR and it is negative so your result remain negative at this time also.

- You haven't mentioned any test regarding TB PCR?

If you have anything else to ask I will be very happy to answer that. We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 12 hours later
As per i know ID doctor tested for Tspot.Tb (negative) post 5week exposure of sex

i went XXXXXXX there internal dr tested for TB skin test 10 weeks post exposure came postive 8-10mm, and milld elvation and pain for 2 weeks in PPD area.

Also ESR tested for couple of times int this 9 month duration, it always normal.

CBC tested for In january, feb, april, may, aug, sep results follows below

WBC in XXXXXXX 5.8thousand/ul; lymhocytes 1612
WBC in feb 5.8 k/ul; lymhocytes 1600
WBC in april 6.8k/ul; lymhocytes 2100
WBC in may 5.8k/ul; lymhocytes 2105
WBC in aug 5.9k/ul; lymhocytes 1650
WBC in sep5.8k/ul; lymhocytes 2480

chest xray tested for multiple times normal

cmv igg postive; igm negative at 6 month duration
ebv iggVCA postive, igm negative 6 month
ebv igg VCA neg, igm neg, NA igg postive 9 month duration.

i gave lot of blood to lot of tests; whatelse should i do....

after stupid mistake ..wow..i feeling horrible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suspecting tuberculosis, you should think of AKT.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX 1333,

-There are many cases of culture negative and tests negative tuberculosis that can respond to anti tubercular drugs.

- I suspect tuberculosis, you should think of starting the drug Tuberculosis or anti koch's treatment (AKT).

- TB spot test is not confirmatory test, it has some limitation. Other tests for infection are normal and has no clinical correlation.

If you have anything else to ask I will be very happy to answer that. We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 13 hours later
I went to pulmuonogist today morning , he looked at my recent last week blood results and also previous 5 month blood result.
Doctor:you looks healthy and good.
Me:I have lymph nodes why
Doctor: i dont feel any may be small.it ok

Doctor: Tested for some breathe test,said you dont have any TB problem; even he didnt recommend any TB tests. and given appointment for novemeber.. this frustrating.

I know this is ridiculous.. i just pray god.. Nobody helping me.

Last week i asked for blood tests and everything came with normal today and WBD is 6.0 k/ul, lymphocytes 2150

HIV PCR RNA quantitative still pending and i beleive they take 10-12 days. i will get in this week.. Lets hope for this result negative (not detected)

Rash is forming around neck shoulder and leaving scars..why this only at necks nd shoulder targeting??

Febrile illness , dry mouth thrush, lymphnodes.........Dr i m tired mentally geeting weak

I pray god and leave rest to god.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please provide information for further help

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX 1333,

- If your doctors are convinced there are no lymph nodes, then it's good. Have you shown this rash to your doctor? what was his clinical impression?

Dr Arun Tank
Infectious Disease Specialist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 4 hours later
ID doctors said it is acne, and nothing serious

And they just write blood test .. That's it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing abnormal in you..

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Good to know the doctor that nothing is serious. But to allay a fear of yours doctor has suggested Blood tests only. So don't worry.

If you have anything else to ask I will be very happy to answer that. We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.

Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 30 hours later
I have just got my lab results HIV PCR RNA qunt ( low 20 copies) not detected.

attached.

Is that conclusive for HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Confirm Negative HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX 1333,

- Your PCR report is HIV PCR RNA negative. So do not fear from HIV as you are HIV non reactive.

I will be happy to answer all your future concern, kindly come up with your question.
Wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr Arun Tank

If you have no query kindly rate me as a five star and close the query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

gudevening!! i get urine infection everytime i have unprotected sex... to cure it i take cital syrup!! i want to know how can i prevent these...

doctor1 MD

Around my penis head there is a rush and small recurring ulcers. They dried out but comes sometimes again. Specially when erect. Doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
