Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2408 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Oct 2014 in Healthy Living
Question: hello
I have to start with my sex history; i am male, I went to my home place far away from my work place vacation for 20 days. I have unprotected vaginal sex for 3 days with my fiance and a week after i went to my village i did 1 day unprotected sex with a girl in village,where my head of penis has cut due to rough sex, I forgot that incident and back mt home next day sex with my fience with condom but condom has teared.
I finished my vacation i came back to work and i started think about sex everyday i have met a girl internet and went to her place for 1 day there i have engaged in unrotected oral and protected vaginal sex; After comeback from that incident after 2 days my head of penis have started sore, and itching genital area for 3 days. After9 days after recent exposure i have slight fever, mild pain in testicles, complete dry tongue i thought something i have got from he lady and rushed to urologist where he did complete STD panel including hiv ab, eveything showed up negative. in first after exposure fever(98.4-99.3 f), chills, white tongue, excessive gas, muscle pains, mild liver pain, muscle twitching, hand and leg feet buruning, i can say almost all typical HIV symptoms has been persisted for 3 months, I rush to ID doctor she has tested for HIV PCR RNA quant (not detected, 5 weeeks), hiv ab negative 8 week, generalized lymphnodes has been started after 3 months after exposure which still(i m in 9 month now) persisting continious low grade fever (97.9-99.2f), thrush(oral hairy l) muscle wasting (buttocks, upper chest, hands, legs), shingles around collar bone. I can say all typical symptoms of HIV are persisting still i m in at 9 months;
In this 9 months of i have been to so many hiv and std tests all came back negative
HIV PCR RNA Quant 5,15 weekds not detected (low 20 copies/ml)
HIV ab 2,8,15,18,32,40 weeks negative
all std include hepb,c negative,
ANA, TB blood test negative.
TB skin test positive 10mm, chest x ray normal
CBC with differential normal
CMV IGG psotive, IGM negative
EBV VCA IGG postive, EBNA IGG postive, IGM negative

Can you please help me i have enagaged sex with 3 different partners(2 known hiv negative
(fiance, friend), 1 unknown hiv status) all this happen in 2 months duration and my body low grade fever hurting a lot, muscle lost from all over body, lymph nodes everywhere, on off sore throat

Did i contracted HIv from the above exposure still lab tests showing hiv negative at 9 month duration?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
I do not think you have contracted HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello Banu,

I have read your query thoroughly. I do not think you have contracted HIV as the test at 9 months duration is negative.

Have you lost weight recently? Where are the enlarged lymph nodes? do you have raise in body temperature in the evenings and early nights?

I would suggest that you repeat your blood test for Tuberculosis or TB, you might be suffering from it in a mild form.

Rest, be assured that you are HIV negative.

My advice to you is to practise safe sex always to prevent unnecessary worries and fears.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later
I didn't lost any weight at present I
Now consistent maintaining 151lb; but I went skinny, I can see I lost fat muscle it's be May due contnious low grade fever. I feel Low grade fever feel so so hot in early mor, afternoon, evenings, but when I check thermometer it's only 97.8-99.2 and I don't understanding why been happening.
Lymph nodes started 3 months after last sex exposure and it's everywhere and some time tender.
My eyes are also so pink in evening.
I have al my nails turned to XXXXXXX lines(horizontal ridges)

Please any suggestion dr shanti?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
there is a strong suspicion of TB

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing the details. So, you do have continuous low grade fever. This may be because of Tuberculosis or any other chronic infections. With this, you also have enlarged lymph nodes that are present everywhere, and some times tender too. This makes Tuberculosis a strong possibility in you.

The Tuberculosis can be anywhere in the body, may be in the lymph nodes, in the lungs, in the intestines, or even the brain. The treatment for this would be anti-tubercular drugs.

We need to confirm the diagnosis first. Hence, I would suggest that you check your entire body for Tuberculosis. Perhaps, a lymph node biopsy can help in the diagnosis. A rapid BACTEC blood test can also detect TB in the blood. Get your ESR and Mantoux Test repeated as well. Go for Sputum AFB test to check for TB of the lungs.

Please see a qualified and experienced Internal medicine specialist for this.

Although the blue lines are not seen in TB, it might be due to other causes that compromise blood supply to the fingers.

Please get evaluated accordingly.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 5 hours later
I have tested at 8,40 weeks duration run multiple TB blood tests which come back negative and ESR too neg.

I feel so feverish all the day long strong feeling acquired with infection. What will the infection you name it??
Done 3-4 times chest X-ray and were all normal.

Still do you think TB is my problem??

Praying god to get some relief from this continious 9 month battle.
Or

Do I need more hIV tests at 12 month mark ??

I am planning to get marry in next month, but all these symptoms are hurting a lot.
Onetime I tested for tb skin test which came back 10mm and physician said it is normal.. And the area was pain.

But I strongly feel I have something acquired , god may help me

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
re-test for TB

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Often the tests for TB comes negative when it is actually present in the body. I would suggest that you re-test for TB. Even if the tests are negative, taking empirical anti-tubercular treatment may help you get rid of the symptoms. Please consult a Internal medicine physician or a chest medicine physician for the same.

This could be some sort of a chronic infection, most likely TB.

Since you have had unprotected sexual intercourse, it is better to test again for HIV at 12 months mark.

Yes, the skin test for 10mm is normal but it is not diagnostic of TB.

Yes, without HIV once can get TB with symptoms. also, one can acquire TB and HIV together.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 12 minutes later
So do I need consider tb blood test or skin test??
Without diagnize tb, would you recommend tb treatment ??

If you suspected I have tb, is tb possible without symptoms??

Until 12 month mark test am I not eligible for marriage ? Or should I go ahead marry my faience ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
do all tests for TB

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Do both TB blood test and TB skin test. Do all the possible tests to rule out TB like I mentioned in my earlier reply like FNAC of Lymph node, BACTEC test, Sputum AFB test.

In your case, yes, I would recommend TB treatment without diagnosis of the same.

Yes, TB is possible without symptoms.

You are eligible for marriage. You can go ahead with it. It is better to inform your fiance about your ill-health prior to marriage itself.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 10 hours later
Yes i will check one more time test for TB since when i was sex with the girl i aware of she had severe cough and cold the time.

Onething i would like to remind you here, now i am not staying outside of XXXXXXX here doctors wont start TB treatment until diagnose confirm.

But i have fever always present,sore throat, stiff neck, peripheral neouropathy, pink eyes, fatigue, general weakness, do you think all my symptoms are due to TB??

I see so much in internet that only virus can ruin body by having fever, pink eyes(viral conjunctives), sore thorat etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, all symptoms are likely to be due to TB

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I see that you have had contact with a potential source of TB. The girl might be having severe TB.

If the doctor's won't treat you without confirming the diagnosis of TB, let them do all the relevant tests to confirm the same.

Yes, all your symptoms are likely to be due to TB.

Viruses can also cause these kinds of symptoms but they do not last longer like in you, and they are self limiting illnesses.

Hope this is clear to you. If you have no more queries, please close this discussion and write a review.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 33 hours later
Can you refer me to any doctors in XXXXXXX

I will take an appointment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
use the link below

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I am sorry; personally, I am not aware of doctors in XXXXXXX

You can use the below link to find a doctor in your area.

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/Pulmonologists-in-Andhra-Pradesh/L18887S37

For any further assistance, write to YYYY@YYYY

Hope it helps you.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 14 minutes later
Sorry dr shanthi madam for asking so many and reapted questions

One last que: I have all symptoms but no cough.

Do you still think without having cough TB can be a possibility ??

Definitely your link helpful a lot.

Thanks a ton from whole hearted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes, without having cough, it can be TB

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Yes, I still think TB as a possibility in you. And yes, TB can occur without having cough at all.

I am glad to be of help to you.

Please close the discussion, and rate the answer.

Thank you too.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Around my penis head there is a rush and small recurring ulcers. They dried out but comes sometimes again. Specially when erect. Doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
