question-icon

What are the symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: I recently exposed my self in the first week of May 2014. I started having muscle pain and joint pain. I went for test and was diagnised with typhoid, malaria and staph. I took gentomycin to clear the staph and some other drugs for malaria and typhoid. On the 26 of may I went for hiv test. It came out negative. I repeated the test in the USA on the 18th of XXXXXXX it also came out negative. I am so much in tension . I did a blood and my WBC is 4.25 (4.5-10.9), my neutrophil % is 38.1 (38.7-60.3) my lymphocyte% is 53.9(22.4-49.0). My major problem is that I still have muscle pain, no lymph nodes swelling but they hurt ones in a while. My cholesterol is 271 (50-200). I am 50yrs old. Weight is 74kh height is 1.58m. Do you think I have hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your results are not suggestive...Your are NOT.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this exposure. The best known approach to HIV is protection and prevention. I will recommend that you always double check these measures and get them right before running into future relationships.

Your results and timeline of events is not suggestive of HIV infection. I know the low WBC count is worrisome but HIV cannot cause a rapid drop in WBC a few months after infection. Beside, your tests are all negative and do suggest that you do not have HIV. Any HIV test by the 8th week is sensitive enough to correctly and reliably identify who is infected and who is not.

Low WBC with lymphocytes predominance is typical of typhoid fever. However, this should be during the infection and not months after. When was your test done?

Your cholesterol is on the upper side of the normal range. It may be interesting to start with diet and lifestyle modifications like decreased fat intake and increased exercise to address this followed by a control in 3months.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Thank you so much for using our services.

NB: The quality of your results does not permit correct visualization and interpretation. Please, endeavor to upload a better image.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (9 hours later)
Dr Ivo thanks for your kind words. I believe that whatever happens The heavens will not fall. I will be going for another test on the 14th. Will update you as well.
But may I ask if 2 people that are positive with hiv can have sex without any form of protection?
I will try again to upload a more clear results to you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes, but not the best option unless for pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up question.

I will patiently wait for the updates when you get a follow up test on the 14th. I wish you the best of all possible outcomes.

Two persons with HIV can have sex without any form of protection. However, this is not the best of options. The reason is that though you both have HIV, the virus types and the various subtypes and mutations may not be exactly the same. Sex without protection can lead to you transferring resistant strains or acquiring them. This makes the treatment a lot more difficult and can result in failure and progression towards AIDS and its complications.

Should you wish to have a child, then you have no option but to do this when you think it is in the fertile period. But, if there is no such need, I will strongly recommend that you always consider using some form of protection even if you both are HIV positive.

Hope to hear from you soon. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Keep the discussion going if you so desire.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (26 hours later)
Dear Dr. ivo,

Sorry to bother you again.
The joint and muscle pains I told you about started after I took medication for staph which was noticed in my urine. I went for the test then because my wife said she had itching and I wanted to be sure nothing was wrong with me.
I travelled to the states 2 weeks later and was there for a month. Just before I started coming back the muscle and joint pains had died down such that I could sleep well. Since I came back on 7/2/14 I ofcourse have had sex with my wife. I just noticed this morning 7/7/14 that the muscle pains have increased such that I am not able to sleep normally.
What do you think is happening? Please advise me. Please note that my wife just went through a bout of sore throat and typhoid and malaria which was discovered at the hospital after she went through a test. In addition they said that the level of other bacteria or virus without any identiable name was very high.( they actually told me the test name but can not remember). Note again that they did not test for any other virus or bacteria other than for typhoid and malaria parasites. Every other parameter was normal in the blood work that the hospital conducted.

Please advice me on what you think is happening. What should I do now.
Meanwhile I am taking Lozenges and Augmentin for the sore throat I contracted after kissing my wife for these 5 days.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Again could it be the anti biotics, Augmentin that my body is reacting with. This happened when I was taking gentomycin and cyproxin. I am confused. What is happening?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be an infection from your wife!

Detailed Answer:
I am so sorry to hear about these joint pains.

It is very unlikely that you would develop joint pains barely 5days after contracting any possible STD from your wife. I am certain that this has got nothing to do with a possible disease you contracted from your wife a few days ago.

Sore throat from kissing is hardly caused by a bacteria that require antibiotics. This is most often caused by viruses and treatment is entirely based on controlling the symptoms. The most common cause of this is infectious mononucleosis and am not sure this is what you have. Have you identified any swollen lymph nodes around the neck and head region? Let me know.

Because you had similar symptoms while on antibiotics, this could be the possible reason. Then, ciprofloxacin is known to affect the tendons that joint muscles to bones and can easily cause these symptoms. These symptoms could most likely to related to these antibiotics than any other infection at this time and given the information you have provided.

For now, I want you to take pain medications like Ibuprofen and Tylenol for this and see whether these symptoms persist beyond the duration of your prescribed antibiotics or not. Should they persist after getting off the antibiotics, then we would look at this in greater details.

I hope this helps. I wish you well and let me hear from you especially about any other symptoms that you are experiencing right now. They may prove helpful in making more specific hypotheses.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (4 hours later)
Thank you so much Dr. Ivo.

I do not have any other symptoms. The only thing i have is the pains in the legs and hands sometimes.

I do not have any swelling in any part of my body. I told you I used to have little pains in my armpits and groin but they are no longer there. I feel very healthy but for the pains.

Did you see the test result I uploaded to you?

Dr. Ivo I appreciate your patience and detailed and kind response to my concerns. May God bless you. I will keep you updated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes!

Detailed Answer:
I have seen the uploaded blood tests.

But for lymphocytes being more than neutrophils, these results are normal. For now, I will suggest we get a control in 3months to see what the results are.

These pains, for now have no clear pathological lead or suggests and ongoing process. Pain medications and monitoring are the best tools for now.

I hope this helps. Thank you so much for your kind words and may God richly bless you and restore your health. He is the mighty healer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3995 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: Your results are not suggestive...Your are NOT. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this exposure. The best known approach to HIV is protection and prevention. I will recommend that you always double check these measures and get them right before running into future relationships. Your results and timeline of events is not suggestive of HIV infection. I know the low WBC count is worrisome but HIV cannot cause a rapid drop in WBC a few months after infection. Beside, your tests are all negative and do suggest that you do not have HIV. Any HIV test by the 8th week is sensitive enough to correctly and reliably identify who is infected and who is not. Low WBC with lymphocytes predominance is typical of typhoid fever. However, this should be during the infection and not months after. When was your test done? Your cholesterol is on the upper side of the normal range. It may be interesting to start with diet and lifestyle modifications like decreased fat intake and increased exercise to address this followed by a control in 3months. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Thank you so much for using our services. NB: The quality of your results does not permit correct visualization and interpretation. Please, endeavor to upload a better image.