Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the signs and symptoms of an HPV infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10117 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Sep 2016 in Men's Health
Question: HPV?
Hello Doctor
i am a 44yr old male monogamus for 10+yrs.
I had multiple unprotected sex, oral and vaginal, in the last 4 months with new female partner.
Have checked for HIV @ 60. 80 and 100+ days after exposure and all negative.
Have found a burning sensation on tip of tongue 2mo after exposure but I disregarded it as beleived it was due to stress of the HIV risk.
Right lymph node under maxilar bone appeared also slighty swollen which continue until today.
Went to get checked by the PA at my dr's office and did not seem to find anything abnormal, not even the above memtioned slightly swolllen node.
The doctor however found hypercalcemia with serum ca a level of 10.7 mg/dl havimg a subsequent test and result of 10.4 and a subsequent 9.7 and 31 pg/ml for blood PTH. This new values would rule out hypercalcemia though still expect feedback from doctor.
The sore on tongue however continued to heal and decay at random intervals. After checking again with dr, diagnosis was Stomatitis due to stress. After 10 days i pointed out that the lump kept either movimg from left side to right side of tongue with either a burning sensation or numbness. I note a small oval wart like lump on each side next to red patches probably related to my pre existing geographic tongue condition. My doctor has referred me to a ENT Specialist with whom I have an appoint,emt next week.
Today I noticed multiple small lumps, skin colored, In my inner lips which were not as excesive as 2/3 days ago.
Also found a mild white film on my tonsil with a resemblance of very small white lumps.
Simultaneusly in my scrotum, hair roots appear to be more evident (dots/warts maybe?) with either a burning or itchy sensation on both sides, randomly, occasionally during the day.
Also found small lumps on foreskin of penis which I believe have carried for many years but now woth random itchy sensation. Occasional testicle pain also happens occasionally but maybe linked with prediagnosed varicocele. I have an appointmemt with Urologist in 2 weeks time.
I am currently very stressed that these symptoms could either be HPV, Oral Cancer or high levels of stress with consquential alterations.
My Partner however, does not seem to find anything abnormal although will be taking a pAP test this week, after 4+ years without PAP checks. She has been also 2 partners in the last 10 years without any apparent problem.
My question is if you find a logical link or links among all these symptoms and could advise in your view what is the main root cause(es) and could also advise the best way to proceed.
Many thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You seem to have Recurrent Aphthous Stomatitis .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .After going through your history and symptoms I think you have Recurrent Aphthous Stomatitis which is common in 20% of population.

Psychological stress and anxiety acts as a trigger or modifying factor to get recurrent episodes with various modes of presentation in oral cavity .

As regards lumps on foreskin it can be due to infection of foreskin Posthatitis due to unprotected sex .

Taking antibiotic like Cefotaxime and Metronidazole twice daily orally with topical ointment like Neosporin or Soframycin will help to resolve the issue and take care of Tonsillitis .

Ensure to have gargles with Chlorhexidine twice daily This will help to maintain good and healthy oral hygiene.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily .

In view of you having this issue for 4 years Consult qualified Psychiatrist for evaluation and counselling and any treatment if required .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Many thanks Dr XXXXXXX for your prompt response. Just to clarify, this issue is ongoing for 4 months not 4 years.
I am also attaching pictures for your ease of reference. 5 pictures of my tongue where you will note de lesions and 2 of the retracted foreskin of penis where you can see the small, sometimes itchy spots/lumps.
Based on these, I would appreciate it if you could identify any STD, particularly HPV and/or Oral Cancer.
Again many thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no possibility of Oral Cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading photographs ,

I have seen all the photograph and is sure that there is no possibility of Oral Cancer .


Oral cancer is always very painful and one has patches or growth raised above the mucosal surface and develops in individuals with ill habits like Tobacco chewing .

As regards lesion over foreskin try to practice safe and protected sex and maintain proper personal genital hygiene .

As regards your doubt of STD, Since you do not have urethral discharge or urinary symptoms the possibility of STD can not be thought for .

Hope this will help to satisfy you and allay your anxiety.

If you have time post your review about my suggestions and opinion on floor of Health Care Magic .com

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 29 minutes later
Thank you again Dr for your swift response. You have been very helpful allaying my anxiety.
I am attaching the last picture of the penisforeskin that I was missing in my previous message.
I understand that with no discharge there is no STD related but my concern is rather related to the Human Papiloma Virus either Oral and/or Genital
From the pictures, would you discard also this risk?
Appologies for being insistent but Papiloma is my current main concern as foreskin dots sporadically itch and I do practice good hygine.
I will of course post my review for your kind advice.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There in eason to suspect or worry about HPV

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

The photographs does not show any suspicious lesion which looks like genital or oral warts

There is no test to find out a person’s “HPV status.” Also, there is no approved HPV test to find HPV in the mouth or throat.

Thanks and Regards,
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Geographic tongue

doctor1 MD

Doctor: Aside from the symptoms of acid reflux I have a very damaged tong. It started as a biter taste, but has continued with burning pain and...

doctor1 MD

I have bumps on and under my tongue

doctor1 MD

I have faced frequent thrush in my mouth due to digestion related problem for a long time. I am pure vegeterian and take a very little quantity of...

doctor1 MD

Hi doc. my son is 11 yrs and he has some white( patches) on his face and cracks like a geographic tongue on his tongue..as per family doc. he...

doctor1 MD

After feeling unwell and constantly tired i went to see my doctor she sent me for blood tests it came back i had a virus she put this down to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have recently noticed a spot on my tounge where there are no taste buds or at least there is no apparence of them. there looks like there...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, 2months ago i ve had a protected sex with a prostitute in Africa. one week later I ve got a serious anxiety and panic then a...