Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the signs and symptoms of advanced liver fibrosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1311 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: What does advanced fibrosis of the liver mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It means scarring of normal tissue -> normal function decreases

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thank You for contacting HCM. My name is Dr Muhammad Ali Rauf & i will look into your problem.

I have gone through your query and would try to help you in the best possible way. Liver fibrosis is the scarring process that represents the liver’s response to injury. With the passage of time this process can result in cirrhosis of the liver, in which the architectural organization of the functional units of the liver becomes so disrupted that blood flow through the liver and liver function become disturbed. Ultimately liver fails to perform its normal functions and symptoms appear.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help if not then don't forget to close the discussion and rate it.
Wishing you good health !!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 19 hours later
What is the prognosis for advanced fibrosis. I was told that this has been going on for 20 or 30 years. I was told this is non alcoholic cirrhosis. I am 67 years old. I have right upper quardrant pain that radiates to my back, and fatigue. I am not a candidate for a liver transplant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain could be due to hepatobillary involvement

Detailed Answer:
Hello

It is difficult to give time span because in some individuals this can stay for a longer time(may be years) without causing any harm while in others it can progress to decompensated liver disease within weeks. Most common cause of pain in right upper quadrant is involvement of hepatobillary channels and specifically gall bladder. I would suggest you to get LFTs & ultrasound abdomen done to confirm if there is any such involvement.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 15 hours later
My gallbladder was removed in 1994. Thanks for the information
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Workup for hepatobillary system will help

Detailed Answer:
hello

in that case pathology of gall bladder is ruled out. it would be helpful if you visit hospital so that specific investigations can be done to rule out exact cause. meanwhile avoid spicy food and drinks.

thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 39 hours later
Thanks, I have been to the liver clinic at the Mayo Clinic. I guess I'm grasping at straws for any advice. The itching and fatigue are really worrisome. The pain is getting worse. I'm just needing some encouragement. I'm coping by planning to keep on keeping on, hope for the best, and accept what comes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Itching & fatigue are due to liver infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You should not loose hope because determination is an IMPORTANT factor in keeping you on track. Itching in fatigue are two common side effects in liver infection. You can discuss with your treating doctor to take cetirizine one at night for itching. It shows good results in itching. Your symptoms will improve automatically as soon as the infection settles.

Thank you and wishing you a very good & smooth recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 36 hours later
Thank you for the suggestion for itching. I am an optimistic person and I continue to be hopeful, some days I need self talk to encourage myself. Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You are welcome. God willing, you will be fine. I'll be available 24/7 for if you ever need assistance or want to discuss. Don't forget to close the discussion & rate it.

Wishing you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Liver fibrosis

doctor1 MD

Hi doc I want to ask about my mother who is suffering from liver fibrosis which is not chrriotic yet as per her biopsy report .recently her stool test was done for 3days Her report showed trace of occult blood for all 3day Colour :Brown...

doctor1 MD

Person (Male), aged 36 years, suffering from liver fibrosis . The clinical reports shows Median stiffness 48.8Kpa, IQR 3.2 KPa, IQR/Med 7% as per fibroscan and as per LFT conducted Bilirubin Total 1.10, Bilirubin Direct 0.30, Total Protein 8.7,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 26 yrs old male not obese . was diagnosed with diffuse fatty liver change before 10 months . in that time i did ultrasound and showed diffuse fatty liver. my blood work was all normal in that time Only ALT 52 and cholesterol 209. did...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr.XXXXXX, How r u doing today ? This is Dr.Praveen from India...
My brother's SGOT & Triglyceride levels are elevated. He got his USG-Abd done and the report says he has Fatty liver.. He is occasional alcoholic. He consulted a gastro-enterologist and he prescribed my brother Heptral tablets for 3 months and advised to take a Fibroscan.. Is it necessary to take fibroscan ?

doctor1 MD

HI i am 36 year old, in a routine mri i was found non alcohalic fatty liver with following liver test with sgot 139, sgpt 86, ggtp 97, bilrubin is normal , with mri i am found fatty liver with mild hepatomegaly. my all hepatitis test is normal, wilson test is also normal. after taking medicine like usyles & NE 400 for six weeks and loosing 6 kg with very rigorous exercises my liver function test came back to border line like sgot came down to 36 and all other are also under normal. now my querry is what is the current position of my liver whether have i got scarring in my liver due to 139 sgot and sgpt 86, ggtp 97 or i am still safe or i have reversed fatty liver or their cannot be scarring so early, what does it actually indicate, if scarring has happened what are the physical symptoms of scarring, how to reverse it completely , what are the therapy and medicine to heal scarring completely and how long it takes to develop chirrosis and how can i avoid chirrosis.how can i make my liver very strong. what nutritious food i should take and what should i avoid. i am doing lots of stomach crunches for weight loss in belly is there any risk. pls help

doctor1 MD

gall bladder is partially distened & shows calculus measuring 12 mms.Pericholecystic collection is noted.CBD is of normal caliber. Right lobe of liver is shrunken in size associated with hypertrophy of left and caudate lobes.liver shows lobulated borders.No evidence of of focal lesion or intraheptic bilary ductal dilation .Heptic vein radicals are normal .portien vein is mildly dilated & shows elevated velocities with hepatopetal flow.

doctor1 MD


Hi

I went to the Dr for unexplained weight loss of 12 pounds in a three month period, severe fatigue, and weakness. My over all health is good except for liver fibrosis which is stable. I dont have diabetes, or heart problems. All of my blood work was normal except the MVP, which has never been high. Previous reading going back to three years have all been stable between 8.8 to 9. My platelet count is normal 219. I also do not have iron defficiency, or any other factor that could play a role. I also do not have thyroid disease, that has been ruled out.

thanks
Female 34 years old
non smoker, dont drink never done drugs
no medications
.