question-icon

What are the signs and symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: Doc
I'm freaking out over possible HIV infection
Recent ( one month ago ) condom break with sex worker of unknown
Status .

For past few days I have had really weird feeling
In my upper left arm . Possibly a lymph node .

Feeling is sometime tingling my arm seems to fall asleep at night number of times , just feels odd .

Question , when you get primary HIV
Does only one of your lymph nodes get swollen or
All ?

I do not believe to have any other symptoms . But I'm really scared . Also I started to take 81 mg aspirin just in case this is not related to HIV.

I know you are AIDS specialist but I'm sure you know
The answer , if this is some pre stroke condition
How many days do normally people get of warning
Before stroke or heart attack accures ?
Can you have symptoms for over a week and
No actual heart attack or stroke ?

By the way just to let you know 7-8 days after my exposure I did RNA test which came back negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tests advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

Normally when a person develops ARS symptoms there is regional lymphadenopathy of upper respiratory tract. So more than one node is usually involved. Your symptoms suggest some neuropathy. Get blood sugar levels done. Neurobion forte 1500 mg methylcobalamine will be beneficial. No need to take aspirin unnecessary. I would advise you lipid profile and ECG for your psychological advantage. I see nothing to be worried about as far as cardiovascular diseases. But for your knowledge heart attacks may be sudden or accompanied by headache, sweating, disturbed vision, etc. like warning signals. I would suggest you to get PCR after 5 weeks. Also get ELISA test done at 12 th week. Eat protein rich balanced diet and keep optimistic approach towards life.


Hope I answered your query
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the signs and symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: Tests advised. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query at HCM. I understand your concern and situation. Normally when a person develops ARS symptoms there is regional lymphadenopathy of upper respiratory tract. So more than one node is usually involved. Your symptoms suggest some neuropathy. Get blood sugar levels done. Neurobion forte 1500 mg methylcobalamine will be beneficial. No need to take aspirin unnecessary. I would advise you lipid profile and ECG for your psychological advantage. I see nothing to be worried about as far as cardiovascular diseases. But for your knowledge heart attacks may be sudden or accompanied by headache, sweating, disturbed vision, etc. like warning signals. I would suggest you to get PCR after 5 weeks. Also get ELISA test done at 12 th week. Eat protein rich balanced diet and keep optimistic approach towards life. Hope I answered your query Dr Sheetal Verma