Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the signs and symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Roopa Hiremath

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 877 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 6 Dec 2015 in General Health
Question: Recently I had visited the nude club where I had lap dances from two different ladies.15 mins from the first and 30 mins from the second. At that time i had never had my penis outside of my pant and they rubbed their naked vagina over my penis but there was pant in between. They rubbed their breasts on my face. And the second lady touched my penis from outside of my pant . After that incident I had sex with my wife. After a week I felt the fever but when I took the temp that was never above 98.6 F. I was so stressed that time as I always remember that incident . I had joint pains too and pain in my left shoulder.
After 11th day I took the RNA QL TMA HIV early detection test but it came Negative.
My Wife had sore throat and flu like symptoms after a week and now she's having nausea and same pain in left shoulder.
My questions are:
Is it possible to be HIV infected this way?
Are these symptoms HIV's?
Can RNA QL TMA Acculate after 11 th days?
And I penis ejaculated inside the pant as she rubbed her vagina over the pant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Least chance of acquiring HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Welcome to health care magic.

I have gone through your query and I understand your concern regarding HIV infection.

Based on the history you have mentioned in your query, there is least chance of you acquiring HIV as there does not seem to be direct contact with genital fluids of the partner involved.

HIV is acquired by direct contact with infected vaginal secretions or semen and it enters the body through minor abrasions occurring in the genital tract during intercourse.

There does not seem to be any such history in your case.

Coming to authenticity of HIV RNA testing, it is effective when done after 11 days of exposure as HIV takes about 4-11days to multiply in the lymph nodes and reach the blood.

In your case, the result of HIV RNA test is negative on 11th day of exposure.It is confirmatory of your HIV status, there is no need to worry about the same.

I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily. If you have anymore queries, please get back.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Roopa Hiremath 15 minutes later
Are you 100% sure that I am not infected? If so then what those symptoms of ?I read that window period of that test is 23 days post exposure. Is that true?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms not diagnostic. HIV RNA test confirmatory in early exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

The confirmatory tests during early exposure are HIV RNA PCR and p24 antigen testing. These tests are done on blood samples and they are best done after 11 days of exposure as I had explained in my previous reply.

These tests are confirmatory and no further testing is required.

Symptoms of HIV infection are very vague and hence not diagnostic. There are many who do not have any symptoms at all. Many usually present with flu like illness which reduces within 14 days.

I suggest you quit worrying about your HIV status as you are negative.

I hope I have cleared your doubts.

Do not hesitate to get back if any more queries.

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Roopa Hiremath 52 minutes later
Is it possible to have a symptom just after a week of possible exposure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms vague. Not helpful for diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

As I told in my previous answer, symptoms of HIV infection during early exposure are very vague and differ in each and every person. Many have symptoms similar to flu.

These symptoms are not typical and hence not used for clinical diagnosis. Confirmation of infection is done by testing of blood samples. The symptoms can sometimes be stress related as the person after such episodes of exposure is very worried about HIV infection. There is lot of guilt involved regarding such episodes.

In your case, I am suspecting the same and hence I suggest you relax and stop worrying unnecessarily.

I hope I have been able to help you with this answer.

Please get back if any more doubts.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Roopa Hiremath 10 minutes later
My last question DR, can HIV transmit through clothing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No. HIV is a fragile virus, does not survive for long outside.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

HIV is a very sensitive virus and rarely survives for long outside. Viruses are obligatory intracellular and require cells to survive.

Hence least chance of transmission through clothes.

Take precautions in the future and avoid such episodes.

Wishing you good health and good luck.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Joint pains

doctor1 MD

i have esr 16, wbc 14300 with low lymphocytes and neutrophils 86.7. I feel weak, numbness, joint pain, neck pain, skin rash, my sgot, sgpt is...

doctor1 MD

15 yr old F: Has all over body and joint pain, burning sensation and sensitivity on skin. Headache . Just ended a 1 wk dosage of prednisone (...

doctor1 MD

Thankyou for this service! I worked as a decorator for many years, a lot of physical activity, and now at the age of 57 i`m experiencing pain in...

doctor1 MD

My name is Sharon and i have a 14 year old daughter who is being tested for cancer. The tests are taking a long time to come in, and i am beginning...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

The joints in my hands have become very painful. Only my left thumb swells (I'm right handed) and does not have full movement. this has been going...

doctor1 MD

7 y/o female. Sick for 14 days now. (started with fever/ vomiting ), has included stiff neck/ headaches from time to time. Fevers come back at...