question-icon

What are the side effects of vitamin D supplement?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: hello my doctor wants me to take vitamin d 5000 ui for a deffcincy. my deffciency is a level of 15.6. what are the side effects of this supplement, and is it safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it's safe...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

although you haven't made that clear I suppose it's 15.6 ng/mL. This is a very low level suggesting vitamin deficiency. 5000 IU per day is OK and should be considered safe. Since your body is missing vitamin D, no side effects are expected. Hypercalcemia is a potential side effect. One fairly easy to recognize side effect of hypercalcemia is increased urine production (just in case you notice it). Sun exposure is recommended particularly when the sunlight is stronger (between 10am and 3pm) for minutes to half an hour. Remember to use sunscreen for the face and only expose your arms and legs.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (6 minutes later)
Can vitimin d cause heart attacks at this level, also how long should I take it? The 5000 iu and yes 15.6 ml is what I meant. I've been getting random panic attacks from ptsd and doc found I was defficent and recommended 5000 iu. It just seems like a lot my calcium serum is 9.5 if that matters
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
5000 is OK...

Detailed Answer:
Do not fear of any heart attack or anything. Remember that you have a seriously low level of vitamin D, so you need supplementation! 5000 is OK. Some doctors prescribe even 50,000 IU per week (which corresponds to approximately 7,000 IU per day). You've got to check the levels again in 6-8 weeks. Your serum calcium is perfectly fine (provided that the albumin level was normal) and you shouldn't worry about it.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (7 minutes later)
Albium was 4.3 blood sugar was 140 in the ambulance to hospital and was 96 a half hour later when blood was drawn from vein. Which is more accurate finger prick or vein. I called an ambulance for a panic attack a week ago and the finger prick was 180 glucose reading (I didn't eat or drink for about 1-2 hours) but when blood was drawn from vein a half hour later the sugar was 93, is this a sign of diabeaties and if I do can that affect my choice to use Vitiman d supplements?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
vein blood samples are more accurate

Detailed Answer:
The albumin is within normal limits. The blood sugar levels depend on whether you've eaten or are fasting. Fasting values should not exceed 100mg/dL. When you're experiencing a panic attack your hormones overwhelm your body and may cause a higher than normal blood sugar. Measurements in a lab are more credible than self measurements. Your values do not indicate diabetes. 180 is a little too high but the hormonal imbalance may justify it.

If you'd like to be more certain about diabetes you can do an oral glucose tolerance test, which is very simple and easy to do. The choice of supplements is irrelevant.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (5 minutes later)
So even if I was a diabetic I'm safe to take the vitimin d. I also have an elavated level of cortisol 22.9ml during pm test. I have an 8am cortisol test tommarow morning
How long should I take this 5000 IU of vitimin D
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
6-8 weeks and perhaps a lower dose afterwards

Detailed Answer:
Yes... diabetes does not have anything to do with the supplementation. The morning cortisol is a better test to check for increased cortisol levels. An even better test is the dexamethasone suppression test. A dose of dexamethasone is administered and the next morning cortisol levels are taken. If cortisol is high despite the dexamethasone dose then you body produces too much cortisol inappropriately. Otherwise the negative-feedback mechanism of cortisol regulation works OK...

As I've already told you, you should take the supplements for at least 6-8 weeks and check the vitamin levels afterwards. You may need a lower maintenance dose after you finish the 6-8 weeks course.

Kind Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (4 hours later)
Thank you doctor. I've just been so scared that I have coranary artery disease because I get a panic attack everytime I try to exercise Or have sexual interaction. I get panicky and heart beats really fast is this a sign of Coranary Artery Disease? Thank you for your time :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
does not sound like coronary artery disease...

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

Coronary artery disease does not usually present this way. Besides that, you're too young for it! Unless you've got a serious elevation in blood lipids (a genetic one) and a serious family history of early onset heart disease, you've got nothing to worry about. Your attacks sound like the typical panic attacks. I'm sure that your doctors have checked your heart because arrhythmias could present this way. If you've done cardiological check-up then you just have to focus on the panic attacks only.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (5 hours later)
I've had echocardiogram, EKG and chest ct all were good. Do I need further heart testing? My dad had heart disease at 45 but he had a bad diet and abused drugs like coca in and heroine. And smoked for thirty years so it's hard to say if there is any genetic predisposition. Is echocardiogram good enough or should I under go further testing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no need for more tests...

Detailed Answer:
An echocardiogram and ECG may detect damage already done to your heart, which they didn't, so there's no problem with your heart. If you don't smoke and you don't have high cholesterol or diabetes, you don't have anything to worry about. Your father was not the average 45 years old man, who had a heart attack. Cocaine probably killed him.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of vitamin D supplement?

Brief Answer: it's safe... Detailed Answer: Hello, although you haven't made that clear I suppose it's 15.6 ng/mL. This is a very low level suggesting vitamin deficiency. 5000 IU per day is OK and should be considered safe. Since your body is missing vitamin D, no side effects are expected. Hypercalcemia is a potential side effect. One fairly easy to recognize side effect of hypercalcemia is increased urine production (just in case you notice it). Sun exposure is recommended particularly when the sunlight is stronger (between 10am and 3pm) for minutes to half an hour. Remember to use sunscreen for the face and only expose your arms and legs. I hope you find my comments helpful! You can contact me again, if you'd like any clarification or further information. Kind Regards!