Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of skin melanin surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 3270 Questions
Question
My name is XXXX i have a dusky complextion. I want to become fair but is it safe to undergo with skin melanin surgery to become fair... Any side effects after the surgery? Is this surgery vry expensive
Posted Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Relatively free of any side effects.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Madam,
I have read your query and understand your concern.

Skin whitening surgeries reduce the concentration of melanin in your skin by selective ablation of melanin producing melanocytes.

It is also known as skin bleaching plastic surgery.

Permanent skin lightening laser procedures are relatively free of side effects.

The procedures can cost around $ 2300 -6800.

They can be very expensive depending on the area of skin needed to be depigmented.

I hope this info is helpful to you.
Post your further queries on http://bit.ly/drsureshheijebu.
Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of skin melanin surgery? 5 hours later
I want a permanent fair skin , permanent skin lightning layser seems good to me .. But from where I can get this treatment done... I stay in XXXXXXX .. plz doctor suggest me some place in XXXXXXX . How many sittings will be required for this treatment??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
1-5sittings

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for writing back to me,

1 XXXXXXX Skin Clinic-Andheri East XXXXXXX
2.TRASI Cosmetology and Laser Center-TCLC ,Nariman Point XXXXXXX
3.Divine Skin Clinic-Parimal Garden XXXXXXX

It takes 1-5 sittings to be done in 3-6 months.
Thank you,
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor