Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of prolonged intake of ASA 50?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Cardiology: Dear Doctor, I am 73 year old male and diabetic since 5 years ofcourse it was under control.MyHB A1 c is 6.4 . i am told that i had ischemic heart disease in the year 1977 which i have never experienced .By chance it was found in the ECG (T Wave Inversion) Since then i was prescribed ASA 50. I have taken that medicine for nearly 30 years besides taking a statin.Only last year my phsician prescribed Ecosprin AV 75 and asked me to stop taking ASA 50 and Atorvostatin spearately. So since last year i am taking this. My question is since Ecosprin is a blood thinning agent, and since i have been taking this medicine in the form of ASA 50 for 30 long years and then Ecosprin, am I not overdosing myself with this medicine , though no side effects were observed so far. Will it be ok if i continue to take this medicine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can continue it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,

I have read your query and understand your concern.

Most probably,there will be NO issue to continue this combination medicine (Ecosprin-AV 75) as you had a T wave inversion on EKG which might be indicative of myocardial ischemia (lack of proper blood supply to the some area of heart).

75 mg aspirin is a low dose and as you have not experienced any side effects so far,you can continue with it.

However,I would suggest you to undergo routine blood counts,Hemoglobin and PT (prothrombin time) with INR tests periodically (minimum once in a 6 month) or as suggested by your doctor. I would also advise you to check your EKG every 2 or 3 monthly.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 48 minutes later
doctor. routine blood counts mean complete blood picture or something else.kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Total WBC count with differential count

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for asking again,

Routine blood counts means total WBC counts with differential count and Hemoglobin and PT INR test.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Asa

doctor1 MD

6 days ago my lips swelled up and my eyes swelled shut I had prednisone and it took 40mg to get it down. It came back in about 12 hours and took...

doctor1 MD

First of all I an an lpn in fl.I have a friend of mine that has had a stent put in a year ago she was 95 blocked,and it was a success. she is seen...

doctor1 MD

I had a coronary bypass 5 weeks ago. My BP got too low 100's systolic and I got really dizzy on the medication. The DR. has me monitoring my BP and...

doctor1 MD

Good morning doctor
I had two abortion -1 at 2nd month of pregnancy and other at 26th week of pregnancy.1st case-large sub chorionic haematoma.2nd...