question-icon

What are the side effects of high doses of Udiliv?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: A 12 Yr od girl is suffering from gall stone.Dr prescribe her udilive 300mg twice daily.But she is taking udilive 300mg at 9am and udilive 300mg ×2 at 11,30 am ie she is taken 300+300×2=900 mg within two and hakf an hour.what is the side effect of overdose.whatwe have to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is better left alone

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details provided. Let me mention that in case of asymptomatic gall stones, nothing needs to be done. If several persons without any gall bladder problems are taken and an ultrasonography is done, a number of them can be found to have gall stones that have not been detected. Had such an ultrasound not been done, many of them would complete their life without any episode of gall bladder pain. I hope you understand what I am saying.

Udiliv contains bile salts. The doctor has given it with an objective of dissolution of the gall stones but I doubt whether that can be helpful. Hence, my suggestion would be to discontinue those.

Common side effects of Udiliv may include:
headache, dizziness;
mild stomach pain or discomfort;
nausea, diarrhea, constipation;
cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat;
hair loss; or.
mild itching or rash

An overdose of Udiliv is likely to cause diarrhea. In such a case giving antacids usually limits the absorption of this salt and may be helpful.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3866 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of high doses of Udiliv?

Brief Answer: It is better left alone Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the details provided. Let me mention that in case of asymptomatic gall stones, nothing needs to be done. If several persons without any gall bladder problems are taken and an ultrasonography is done, a number of them can be found to have gall stones that have not been detected. Had such an ultrasound not been done, many of them would complete their life without any episode of gall bladder pain. I hope you understand what I am saying. Udiliv contains bile salts. The doctor has given it with an objective of dissolution of the gall stones but I doubt whether that can be helpful. Hence, my suggestion would be to discontinue those. Common side effects of Udiliv may include: headache, dizziness; mild stomach pain or discomfort; nausea, diarrhea, constipation; cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat; hair loss; or. mild itching or rash An overdose of Udiliv is likely to cause diarrhea. In such a case giving antacids usually limits the absorption of this salt and may be helpful. Regards