What are the side effects of Trika?

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Feb 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: What are the side effects of taking Tika 0.5 mg for last several years? How to discontinue it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seek alternate methods.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Are you talking about TRIKA (Alprazolam) and not TIKA?

Alprazolam have beneficial effects for short term. Long term affects are quite disturbing like mood swings, loss of appetite, lethargy, difficulty concentrating and sleeplessness.

You should gradually reduce it. You should reduce the frequency then you should reduce the dose to 0.25mg and later to half of it. Finally should not succumb to the withdrawl effects of it, so be determined.

You may need a Professional help for this. You can seek Addiction Medicine specialist opinion or Psychologist who can control your urge to take it when you need it by alternate means. Meantime you should practise how to tackle the issues that you have which makes you take TRIKA.

Let me know if you have questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 41 minutes later
Yes. You are correct it is TRIKA 0.5 mg and not TIKA.
I have tried not having it for a day or two and found I had sleepless nights.
The next day experience are more awkward, like, feeling tired cannot work properly and not able to sleep during the day.

How to tackle this addiction and mitigate the withdrawal symptom?

Regards,
P XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Shift to non addiction medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
THere is no one method to find altenative that can be successful. You have to try alternatives as I said.
I would gradually put the person on Zolpidem or Zolfresh kind of formulas and shift to melatonin gradually with other non drug methods as well.

As I said you need addiction specialist who can guide you tide over the withdrawal symptoms.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 21 hours later
Whether TRIKA 0.5 mg can be taken with FIBATOR 10 mg and Veltum Plus at bed time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Moderately interacting

Detailed Answer:
Tamsulosin (Veltum Plus) and ALPRAZolam (trika) may have additive effects in lowering your blood pressure. You may experience headache, dizziness, light head feeling, fainting, changes in pulse or heart rate at least during the initial course of treatment. Sooner you get adjusted to them.

I suggest to avoid them unless your doctor personally recommends.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Zolfresh

doctor1 MD

SIR I HAVE BEEN TAKING 2MG CLONAZEPAM SINCE 1998. MAY I BE TOLERENT TO IT? WITH IT I HAVE BEEN TAKING 400MG QUTIAPIN PLAIN +10MG ZOLFRESH+ 600MG...

doctor1 MD

SIR I HAVE BEEN TAKING CLONAZEPAM 2MG SINCE 1998.WITH OTHER DRUGS LIKE TRIKA ,PROTHEIDIN MIRTAZE QUTIAPIN SR RESPECTIVELY WITH NITROZEPAM REMITEX...

doctor1 MD

Sir I m taking 2.5mg clonazepam +10mg zolfresh+400mg quetiapin plain+Gabaneuron 600mg SR and I got sufficient sleep and no fatigue . So should I...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, my age is 23 and my weight is 50kgs and my height is 5.6 feet . from the last 2 weeks iam feeling depression because of job tension ,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2