What are the side effects of Tricor?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Tomorrow I am going to see my doctor about taking Tricor. Could you please tell me what the side effects can be and also drug interactions? Last year I had 4 TIAs and the doctor said that my triglycerides were high with each TIA.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fenofibrate is a good choice.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
Tricor (Fenofibrate ) is a good choice for hypertriglyceridemia. I have many patients on it. Serious side effects are rare. The commonest side effects reported by my patients are tiredness, abdominal discomfort like indigestion, bloating or nausea and nonspecific back ache. Occasionally they have allergic symptoms like itching, running nose.
I have found these side effects to be less than those with statins. It is however good to check for liver inflammation if there is dyspepsia and to check for muscle inflammation if there are aches.
Interactions of clinical significance are with statin group of medicines used in the treatment of cholesterol and other lipid abnormalities and with anticoagulant like warfarin. With statins one has to monitor for liver and muscle inflammation and with anticoagulant, the dose has to be adjusted.
Do get back to me if you have more queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 8 minutes later
Thank you! I appreciate your answer. I do not take a statin, because my cholesterol is not very high. I do not take a blood thinner because I have wet macular degeneration in one of my eyes. My liver function is reviewed at least twice a year, so if there are problems, it should be discovered right away. Again, thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Wish you good health and a great day
Dr Noble Zachariah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hypertriglyceridemia

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Sir,
My Cholesterol is 271 mg/dl, Triglycerides is 194 mg/dl and GGTP is 57 ( Limit is 10-50 u/l)
I have recently taken althromicin for...

doctor1 MD

my daughters triglyceride number was 386. she is 12 years old, not overweight, very active and eats healthy. I have one doctor telling me her...

doctor1 MD

My wife is taking xeralto, and has hypertension leyden 5 deficiency, hypercholesterolemia ,high triglycerides, Previous bilat PE, following dvt....

doctor1 MD

I have a raised triglyceride level of 2.2mmol/Lwith a normal cholesterol and HDL, I am overweight (15 stone female at 5ft3inches) and am currently...

doctor1 MD

Hi Please find my grandma report. Her age is around 80. She is a diabetic and has blood pressure. Please provide some comments on these tests. If...

doctor1 MD

What causes a fatty liver ? I have never been obese . I rarely have an alcoholic drink. I am NOT diabetic. I do NOT have hepatitis . My cholesterol...

doctor1 MD

My husband has chronic non-alcoholic pancreatitis with triglycerides over 1000 for several years now...he has been hospitalized twice in the last...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2