question-icon

What are the side effects of Triamtherene?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Jun 2014
Question: I have been taking 37.5 triamtherene with hctz for 11 years. I was reading side effects if this drug. I have 27 bad side effects including hostility, depression, chest pains severe fatigue and others. I want to quit this med but I want something for fluid. Do I need to be weaned off this med? I would deeply appreciate your medical opinion I am a 62 year old female. Thanks in advance for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Venkat Sivayogi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Mentioned alternates..

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,

Every safe drug will have some minor side effect, but we should weigh the risk vs benefits. I do agree what you have read on internet about side effects , but you must have to use to get rid off your fluid.

Any way i am giving you the alternates for those drugs, but make sure that you should discuss with your family doctor before start using.

Alternate for Triamterene:
1.spiranolactone
2.Eplerenone

Alternate for HCTZ :
Chlorthalidone

Any further queries.. feel free to contact in follow up queries

regards,
DR.VENKAT
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Venkat Sivayogi

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 454 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Triamtherene?

Brief Answer: Mentioned alternates.. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Healthcare Magic, Every safe drug will have some minor side effect, but we should weigh the risk vs benefits. I do agree what you have read on internet about side effects , but you must have to use to get rid off your fluid. Any way i am giving you the alternates for those drugs, but make sure that you should discuss with your family doctor before start using. Alternate for Triamterene: 1.spiranolactone 2.Eplerenone Alternate for HCTZ : Chlorthalidone Any further queries.. feel free to contact in follow up queries regards, DR.VENKAT