question-icon

What are the side effects of Thyroxine?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Nov 2015
Question: last year i had a total thyroid ectomy as i had papilliary thyroid cancer now im on Thyroxine tabs. under a Endocrimoloy who is sending me to get blood tests soon he is testing TSH T4 Thyrogobin 2wk after stopping Thyroxine
3 wks after stoppping Thyroxine and then 4 weeks after stoppin meds. total round 4 weeks without Thyroxine Aim to detect problems earlier than other methods. Stimulate tumour marker
TCH 0.34 T4 10.7-170 etc.

I wanted to know after stop taking Thyroxine for the 4 weeks is there any side effects. Also isnt there any other way to do this without stopping the meds. cheers and tks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There will be side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

The answer to the questions

1. Once thyroxine is stopped, you will become hypothyroid and you will be having all side effects of hypothyroidism like lethargy, constipation, dry skin, cold intolerance and weight gain. Most patients can tolerate this. The purpose of stopping the medicine is that the TSH has to go up to do the stimulation.

2. Alternative - You can use synthetic TSH injection (recombinant TSH) - which is available as injection Thyrogen. We usually give this for patients who had serious side effects while stopping thyroxine previously. The main problem is that Thyrogen is an expensive medicine (around $ 2800 for 2 vials).

Hope I have answered your question. If you have ant further questions I will be happy to help you.

Regards,
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP (22 hours later)
Dr thank you for getting back to me i got more honest information from you re side effects

because i work, ie in Retail Fashion and also i wont know how i would feel as everyone is different would it be beter for me to take 4 weeks off or just go to work and see how it goes maybe i dont know say first few days?

after four weeks once the tests are done what would be the recovery time after commencing back on thyroxine.? so i can plan my work situation

do i need to go on any special diet/take vitamins that would help symptons whilst off my thyroxine?

ps i was in two minds doing this because my Surgeon that did the surgery just recomended its up to me which way but he said why go off the thyroxine to stir everything when it doesnt need to. in saying this long as i get blood tests to ensure they are at right levels?

Would you recommend or not that i do the tests

cheers




doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.

The answers to your questions:

1. Taking leave from work depends on your symptoms. If you don't have any symptoms of hypothyroidism, no issues in continuing your work.

2. The symptoms of hypothyroidism will improve within 10-14 days of staring thyroxine.

3. No need of any supplements or vitamins while you are off medications.

4. If you have insurance cover or if you don't mind spending for lab tests, you can monitor TSH weekly and once it is above 30 miu/ml you can do blood tests ( thyroglobulin and anti Tg antibody) or iodine scan rather than waiting for 4 weeks.

Hope this will clear your doubts

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP (34 hours later)
thank you for your answer to my questions gives me idea what im in
for and has helped Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wishing you good health

Detailed Answer:
Wishing you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Thyroxine?

Brief Answer: There will be side effects Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The answer to the questions 1. Once thyroxine is stopped, you will become hypothyroid and you will be having all side effects of hypothyroidism like lethargy, constipation, dry skin, cold intolerance and weight gain. Most patients can tolerate this. The purpose of stopping the medicine is that the TSH has to go up to do the stimulation. 2. Alternative - You can use synthetic TSH injection (recombinant TSH) - which is available as injection Thyrogen. We usually give this for patients who had serious side effects while stopping thyroxine previously. The main problem is that Thyrogen is an expensive medicine (around $ 2800 for 2 vials). Hope I have answered your question. If you have ant further questions I will be happy to help you. Regards, Dr Ajish TP Consultant Endocrinologist