Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the side effects of Prevpac?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3388 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi Doctor, Patient is female 65 yrs old. She was on Prevpac medication given for 2 weeks but she has to stop it after 9 days only . This medication was given to her due to a finding of H-pylori bacteria in her stool exam. The medication is a combination of 2 antibiotics and 1 regular medication. As per xxx they are called Flagyl, Biaxin, Prilosec.
Afer 9 days of taking this combination patient developed some burning sensation underneath feet and hands and after 3 days of stopping it, sometimes these symtoms are still there.
Patient was taken to the ER but her vitals were normal. Her regular doctor is sayin that some patients are not ok with this Prevpac combination.But no docor cud give a definite answer as her blood report and other vitals were ok when she was taken to the Emergency
My question is is it due to these antibiotics? how long will these symtoms persist? is it something neurological?
Patient is also suffering from osteoarthiritis of knees.
Please advice
Thanks
xx XXXXXXX
xxxxxxxx
xxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Peripheral neuropathy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Burning sensation in limbs is caused most probably by peripheral neuropathy, this is a neurological condition and could be caused by drugs used as a side effect, besides other causes.

In this case flagyl (metronidazole) is known to cause acute onset of peripheral neuropathy.

This condition is not shown by regular blood tests, nerve conduction study (EMG) may be needed to evaluate it better.

After the drugs stopped, symptoms should start to improve and should subside in few weeks, but rare cases of persisting symptoms may occur also and treatment with drugs such Gabapentin eg. may be needed.

Since there is suspected gastritis or gastroduodenal ulcer, vitamin B12 levels in blood should be measured too, because low levels of vitamin B12 can cause peripheral neuropathy also and vitamin supplements may be necessary to be taken.

These issues should be discussed with the treating Doctor of the patient.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 29 minutes later
Doctor, thank you so much for your kind reply. Patient is getting so nervous. So you recommend to take her to neurologist to do the EMG? or just wait few weeks to see if its gone? how many weeks you think this reaction may stay?
is it anything to concern about Peripheral neuropathy?.or it is treatable?

Thanks
xx XXXXXXX
xxxxxx
xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Situation can wait.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back and thanks for being on follow up.

I think there is need to wait a couple of weeks and to see if there is symptoms improvement or no.

If gradual improvement then the situation should return to normal or nearly normal within few months.

If no improvement after a couple of weeks, EMG and vitamin B12 levels are needed to be done.

These issues should be discussed with the patient's Neurologist.

Hope I helped you.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Biaxin

doctor1 MD

I am taking biaxin and cefprozil 250 mg together, 2 of each twice a day for 14 days. Have had pneumonia before, about this time of year for the past 2 years. I have taken this now for 10 days, and recently have had shortness of breath. Would this be related to the medicine?

doctor1 MD

My father has multiple myeloma. he s on his third month of the BiRD treatment right now with Revlmid, biaxin and dexamethazone. his BP has been low this week and tonight has dropped to 101/53. he s weak and can t keep his eyes open and has sever leg cramps. He s been fairly active since on the treatment since this particular regimen can cause blood clots. He s coherent and not dizzy at all. we can t get him to drink much, but we are thinking maybe the low bp is due to dehydration. we can t get ahold of his doctor or nurse right now. should we worry? is there anything we can do to make it come up?

doctor1 MD

I was seen at the doctor the other day for what the physican thought was deep bronchial infection and put me on biaxin for a week. I have been on it 4 days now and I feel much worse. It is as though there is water on my lungs and that is what I am bringing up. Can you tell me what that might be?



Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hi, what I'm needing to know is if the mirtazapine I'm taking which is 1/4 of a 7.5 dosage could lower my blood pressure. My blood pressure is usually fairly normal, but when I was checked yesterday at my doctors, she said it was 98, a little low..I'm 36 female, have been pretty healthy all my life, but also, I started taking Biaxin which I was told increases the mitazapine in your system a bit.

doctor1 MD

Can I take Biaxin with valium?

doctor1 MD

I have a UTI and I have a prescription for Biaxin 500mg taking it 2x's per day. Will this help get rid of the infection? I started having symptoms yesterday.

doctor1 MD

Read my previous questions. M/33. Update. Had upper and lower emg, nerve conduction study , qarst, small fiber punch biopys. All normal. I still am having daily severe dizziness , facial numbness that moves around, headache, confusion , allot of...