question-icon

What Are The Side Effects Of Paxidep CR?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Oct 2017
Question: How can I stop paxidep sir I feel iam addicted for it. Iam afraid of it's side effects also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not a habit forming drug

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that Paxidep (paroxetine) is a non-habit-forming or non-addictive medicine. In other words, you need not worry about withdrawal symptoms on trying to refrain from this medicine. All you have is a mental attachment which you need to let go. It will need you to be confident enough to let go. However, I would recommend you to do it under the guidance of your treating physician.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (42 minutes later)
Thanks so much sir I got good relief from the confusion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Feel free to ask me back directly if you ever have a health related query in the future. I would be there to assist you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Are The Side Effects Of Paxidep CR?

Brief Answer: Not a habit forming drug Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that Paxidep (paroxetine) is a non-habit-forming or non-addictive medicine. In other words, you need not worry about withdrawal symptoms on trying to refrain from this medicine. All you have is a mental attachment which you need to let go. It will need you to be confident enough to let go. However, I would recommend you to do it under the guidance of your treating physician. Let me know if I could help further. Regards