question-icon

What Are The Side Effects Of Oxazepam?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: oxazepam side effects
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Oxazepam has several significant side effects for people over the age of 65. These include memory loss, poor cognition, confusion, delirium, falls, fractures, dizziness, and significant fatigue. I would avoid taking this medication at your age, and instead explore alternatives such as an antidepressant or gabapentin.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2236 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Side Effects Of Oxazepam?

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. Oxazepam has several significant side effects for people over the age of 65. These include memory loss, poor cognition, confusion, delirium, falls, fractures, dizziness, and significant fatigue. I would avoid taking this medication at your age, and instead explore alternatives such as an antidepressant or gabapentin. Please remember to rate and close this answer thread when you are finished and satisfied. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private web address below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private web address: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers