Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of Omnacortil?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2366 Questions
Question
I have eczema thinking taking omnacortil 40 mg .how long Should I take and any side effects thanks
Posted Sun, 3 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that omnacortil is a steroid , it can be helpful in eczema but the dose and titration your treating doctor needs to decide seeing your response to the drug . Generally the dose is decreased by 5 mg every 15 days but it can vary according to the symptoms .

Steroids can lead to osteoporosis , infections , diabetes , poor wound healing , cushings disease and other many side effects if taken for prolonged periods .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of Omnacortil? 10 minutes later
Thinking 40mg every other day moving doage to 20 mg 14days XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Once started steroids cannot be tapered that fast . You will need a maintainence dose .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of Omnacortil? 2 minutes later
How many days and what mg do you think thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

If you want to taper it early at least 40 mg for 5 days the 30 mg for 5 days the 25 mg for 5 days then 20 mg for 5 days then 15 mg for 5 days then 10 mg for 5 days and then 5 mg for 5 days then alternate day 5 mg and 2.5 mg for 5 days then stop.

Rest needs to be tailored according to your response and need as per your treating doctor.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor