question-icon

What are the side effects of Olmezest?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Dear doc,
I am a diabetic with the following medication for the last two years Carbophage 500 xr (1 tab daily)along with Olmezest AM(1 tab daily) for my pressure.Last week after blood tests my fasting is 109 pp is 230 hbA1c at 6.9 and pressure 130/86 and my albumin/creatinin ratio is 31.6.My medication has been changed to Galvus Met 50mg/1000mg once daily and Eritel LN 40 twice daily. . I wud like to know whether the change in medication is ok and if so how it will affect in my treatment? Regards Ms XXXXXXX Dutta
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There was no need for the change.

Detailed Answer:
Hii Ms XXXXXXX

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

Well I am not very happy with the change in medication. The reason is any diabetic ( Type 2 Diabetic ) the first choice of medication is Metformin ( Carbophage ) . The maximum dose of this medicine is 2000mg per day. Your were taking only 500mg of Carbophage per day and hence your sugars were slightly high. Instead of changing to Galvus Met ( which by itself is good medicine but costlier than Carbophage ) your doctor could have simply increased the dose of Carbophage and observed your blood sugars and 2-3 weeks .

Second, the change in your pressure medications. Your Blood pressure was fine ( 130/86 ) with Olmezest-Am , there was no need for the change.

I am not telling that the medicines prescribed to you now are inferior to the previous medicines. They are fine but there was no need for the change unless you had any problems/side effects with the previous medications.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Olmezest?

Brief Answer: There was no need for the change. Detailed Answer: Hii Ms XXXXXXX Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P Thanks for posting your query. Well I am not very happy with the change in medication. The reason is any diabetic ( Type 2 Diabetic ) the first choice of medication is Metformin ( Carbophage ) . The maximum dose of this medicine is 2000mg per day. Your were taking only 500mg of Carbophage per day and hence your sugars were slightly high. Instead of changing to Galvus Met ( which by itself is good medicine but costlier than Carbophage ) your doctor could have simply increased the dose of Carbophage and observed your blood sugars and 2-3 weeks . Second, the change in your pressure medications. Your Blood pressure was fine ( 130/86 ) with Olmezest-Am , there was no need for the change. I am not telling that the medicines prescribed to you now are inferior to the previous medicines. They are fine but there was no need for the change unless you had any problems/side effects with the previous medications. Hope this information was useful to you. Any clarifications feel free to ask . Regards.