Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Mulmin Syrup in children?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1423 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Nov 2015 in Child Health
Question: Sir,

My baby is 20 months old. We got a bottle from a doctor in our family of Mulmin syrup for him. The dosage was mentioned as 5ml twice daily. We gave it to him for 6 days. But we started seeing red acnes on his body. We thought this as side effect of Mulmin and stopped it. But it has been a week since then. And my baby seems to be not eating his food at all, and we have to force feed him. Most of the times, he just vomits. I researched and found the dosage shall be 1 ml per day for a baby of his age. Now I am really worried. Is it an emergency?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seek Medical care at the earliest

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can understand your concern.

The recommended dosage can be 1-2ml twice a day for his age.

It is important to rule out the drug toxicity at this stage.

Red rashes are directly due to the syrup.

I advise you to seek an early medical care, considering his symptoms which could be due to deranged liver or gut metabolism secondary to excess vitamin A( a major component of Mulmin).

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 10 minutes later
Mam,

Thanks for the reply.

We are really worried and waiting for morning to take him to the hospital. Meanwhile, can you please inform, did we do a severe damage to my baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Difficult to predict without actually examinating the baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

But it is difficult to predict without actually examining the baby in person nor viewing the lab parameters and necessary scans.

But never the less, I can guide you once baseline tests and scans if any, ordered by your physician.

Thank you.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

My mom is having swelling all over the body especially on her face, legs and ankles..we got her Kidney function test, Liver function test , Lipid...

doctor1 MD

i am 75 years old,wt reduced from 69 to 67kg ....having low temp. 99-100F in the evening since 3rd week of aug. 2010 due to overtiredness.Also...

doctor1 MD

Hello,I am 21 year old male and I have had not swollen but kind of tingling lymphodes in my groin, and have had pale stools and very dark urine,...

doctor1 MD

hi, I want to know the side effects of AKT 4 tablet. Two for the past one week i have foot pain and sweeling also and my doctor advised me to take...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
