Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Lonazep and Mirtazapine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5175 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Mar 2015 in Mental Health
Question: Between lonazep and mirtaz 7.5 mgwhich one is good ie has less side effect and which one is not a habit forming.I am 72 yrs old.I dont take my bp tab ie 2.5 mg nebicard for bp after taking these medicines.I dont have sugar problems but i take afdura for prrostate problem.i have been recently prescribed with both these medicines at bed time.i got into a bout of depression ie after effect of the demise of my beloved wife who stood by me in all these 42 years.for the last one week I take only lonazep. i am E Chandramouli Retd chief of IT from a leading power generation organisation in south XXXXXXX my present assignment is mentoring corporates and promoting health care by effective connect/ use of technology of today.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mirtazapine is safer than Lonazap for depression

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

I can understand your concern and I am sorry for your loss. You are working and monitoring the work at this age and I really appreciate this. You have developed depressive symptoms after loss of your wife. It is common in individuals to develop symptoms of depression after loss of their spouse. In most individuals symptoms reduce with time but in other they may persist and result in depression.

If we compare Mirtazapine and Clonazepam (Lonazap), then both drugs help in sleep but belongs to different groups. Mirtazapine is an antidepressant drug and it helps in good sleep without causing risk of dependence and tolerance. The drug is not habit forming and it is easier to taper its doses without risk of withdrawal. The drug will also help in depressive symptoms apart from helping in sleep.

Clonazepam is a benzodiazepine drug and the drug belongs to sedatives and hypnotics drugs. The drug is mainly used for sleep and anxiety issues. The drug can cause or worsen cognitive impairment in elderly and it also increases risk of falls in night which can result in injuries. The drug can cause tolerance and dependence and this is one of the common reasons that the drug should not be taken regularly for more than 4 weeks unless strongly indicated.

You are otherwise healthy person so as per my opinion you should take Mirtaz regularly for sleep and depressive disorder. Gradually taper the doses of clonazepam and stop using it. Mirtazapine will help in depression and you will feel better. Take the drug doses as per prescription only.

Thanks, hope this helps you. Take care, if you have more doubts please ask again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 48 hours later
Thank you Dr,
I have also been advised to take afdura for prostate enlargement.i have been taking it for about 2 months.Since I have no problems in passing urine, is it ok if I stop taking afdura tablet given for prostate enlargement.
Thank you for your concern.
E.Chandramouli
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The drug should not be discontinued as of now

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking a follow up question

Afdura is Alfuzosin and the drug is used in Benign Prostatic Enlargement. As far as I know the drug should not be discontinued as of now and you should take the drug for one more month. Stop the drug after discussion with your surgeon only. Even you are passing urine normally still to maintain this the drug should be continued for some more time. But as I am a psychiatrist I cant comment on that drug with absolute certainty.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Nebicard

doctor1 MD

I am having chest pain (burning to mild pain)for more then 1 and half year.doctors ruled out cardiac cause after having multiple ECG,echo and...

doctor1 MD

I am taking after breakfast 2.5 mg nebicard , 5 mg amlodipin (amilin/udp) from 8 month. also take tablet for Acidity one. and after dinner take 2.5...

doctor1 MD

respected sir, i am undergoing treatment for reducing the cholestrol level,yesterday my E.C.G was done and sinus tachycardia was found my heart...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My Name is Vineet and I am 31 years. My physical Stucture is Normal and I am not Overweight. I have abdominal Fat and my waist is 34....

doctor1 MD

I am a Hypertension patient & taking one Telvas 20 after breakfast and one Nebicard 2.5 tablet regularly since three years. Besides I am a chronic...