question-icon

What are the side effects of Keppra?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I am on Klonopin 1 mg, Keppra 1500 mg, Zyprexa 5 mg and Lexapro 40 mg for some OCD like symptoms created before by Solian 100mg (i was on Solian three weeks ago). Now i feel very much better and these OCD like symptoms (it's not exactly OCD) seem to go away, but my psychiatrist think that now a lower dose of Keppra can also help (1000mg instead of 1500mg). Keppra was helping me against Solian, as far as it was explained to me here (controlling a dopaminergic effect of amisulpride), but Keppra maybe can also create some OCD symptoms, according to some information in the Web. I would like to know if Solian is gone after three weeks and if it's a good idea to give me a little bit lower dosage of Keppra just as mood stabilizer. since my psychiatrist want to resolve this problem with low dosage as possible.
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes it is absolutely fine to reduce dose of keppra

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.I am answering your query after long time and I am happy to know that you are fine and solian was removed.

Keppra is used off lable as mood stabilizer. You may be aware that in long run it can cause some mood and behaviour symptoms in 5-15% of patients. As you are fine and no solian is there I am completely agree that dose of keppra should be reduced. Any mood stabilizer should be used in minimum possible dose as per guidlines when there is stable patient.

Even any medicine should be used in minimum effective dose.

If I were your treating doctor I would like to reduce it up to 1250 mg for two weeks and then will shift on 1000 mg as you are using it since long.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be happy to help further.

Regards,
Dr Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (47 minutes later)
Dear Dr. Solanki,
My psychiatrist is hesitating, since he also wants to reduce Lexapro due to a good result with Zyprexa. I'ts preferable to reduce Keppra first or Lexapro first? I was told here that i can expect during the following days the full efect of Zyprexa.
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I prefer to reduce keppra first

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I am probably aware about your case in detail. I know that after gradually increasing the dose of lexapro you improved significantly. Keppra was there before that.
Considering this history I would like to reduce keppra first. Lexapro reduction should not be done at this stage also. Its reduction should be done after we reach minimum possible dose of keppra.
Zyprexa and lexapro work in very different manner.So we
should not reduce lexapro at this point as zyprexa is working.
Hope this answers your concern. Feel free to discuss further if need.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Keppra?

Brief Answer: yes it is absolutely fine to reduce dose of keppra Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing back.I am answering your query after long time and I am happy to know that you are fine and solian was removed. Keppra is used off lable as mood stabilizer. You may be aware that in long run it can cause some mood and behaviour symptoms in 5-15% of patients. As you are fine and no solian is there I am completely agree that dose of keppra should be reduced. Any mood stabilizer should be used in minimum possible dose as per guidlines when there is stable patient. Even any medicine should be used in minimum effective dose. If I were your treating doctor I would like to reduce it up to 1250 mg for two weeks and then will shift on 1000 mg as you are using it since long. Hope I have answered your query. I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr Chintan Solanki.