question-icon

What are the side effects of I-pill during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: Hi doctor. We have in protected intercourse on 18 day of my wife's period. After that she was taken I pill on next day morning I.e after 19 hrs. Now the test is positive. Can we continue pregancy. Is there any side effects of pill on the baby? Please consult.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no. there are no side effects but chances of ectopic pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I pill contains hormones which are normally produced in body.
So the only effect of taking i pill is hormonal imbalance which occurs.
But there are no documented side effects or bad effects on the baby per se.
There is only chance of pregnancy being ectopic that means outside the uterus commonly in fallopian tube.
So, a usg scan should be done of abdomen as early as possible to pick up the location of the fetus.
If it is inside the uterus then you can continue the pregnancy without worry and usual consulting of gynecologist will suffice.
But if it is by any chance ectopic it will need termination as it is not normal and lead to undue complications.
That is the only concern so get a usg abdomen scan to see the location.
I hope i have answered your query well.
if you have any more query kindly write back to me will be happy to answer them.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Sonawane

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 602 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of I-pill during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: no. there are no side effects but chances of ectopic pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting in HCM. I pill contains hormones which are normally produced in body. So the only effect of taking i pill is hormonal imbalance which occurs. But there are no documented side effects or bad effects on the baby per se. There is only chance of pregnancy being ectopic that means outside the uterus commonly in fallopian tube. So, a usg scan should be done of abdomen as early as possible to pick up the location of the fetus. If it is inside the uterus then you can continue the pregnancy without worry and usual consulting of gynecologist will suffice. But if it is by any chance ectopic it will need termination as it is not normal and lead to undue complications. That is the only concern so get a usg abdomen scan to see the location. I hope i have answered your query well. if you have any more query kindly write back to me will be happy to answer them. Thank you