question-icon

What are the side effects of Humira?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: What kind of things would cause mental and behavior changes, progressive weakness, clothes soaking sweating at night , tingling in hands, visual disturbance, loss of cord inaction, balance issues, vertigo, sudden flushing, muscle twitching and slow movements and headaches all getting worse over the last year- especially after taking Humira - which as been stopped now and after taking perdnisone. Basic la s, urine, drug screen, mri with and without contrast, ct, and chest X-ray, echo all have been normal. Now having left sided back pain, pain under my left rib cage, increased pulse and v- tach.
And what kind of dr should I see next? And what ideas about testing.?
Oh, and peripheral neuropathy? We also ruled out myasthenia. Thank u!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should wait and watch.Neurological examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I have read all your discussions with the fellow specialists.Of course,I agree the Humira might be causing all these symptoms which most possibly are suggestive of MS like syndrome rather than myasthenia,peripheral neuropathy or GBS.However,MRI being normal essentially rules out the central demyelination.

So, as next step,I would like you to get thoroughly examined by a neurologist for any neurological deficits.If physical examination is normal,there is no need for further investigations,as of now.Besides,a Nerve conduction studies(NCS) can still be planned to rule out any nerves involvement,which is though unlikely.

Since,you have already stopped Humira,best thing now is to wait for at least a couple of months and see if the symptoms improve.I am sure you will observe improvement as there has been a strong temporal correlation of symptoms with Humira.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have any further questions,I shall be glad to answer else,please close the thread-rate it and write a review as your rating will be of help to me.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Humira?

Brief Answer: You should wait and watch.Neurological examination. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. I have read all your discussions with the fellow specialists.Of course,I agree the Humira might be causing all these symptoms which most possibly are suggestive of MS like syndrome rather than myasthenia,peripheral neuropathy or GBS.However,MRI being normal essentially rules out the central demyelination. So, as next step,I would like you to get thoroughly examined by a neurologist for any neurological deficits.If physical examination is normal,there is no need for further investigations,as of now.Besides,a Nerve conduction studies(NCS) can still be planned to rule out any nerves involvement,which is though unlikely. Since,you have already stopped Humira,best thing now is to wait for at least a couple of months and see if the symptoms improve.I am sure you will observe improvement as there has been a strong temporal correlation of symptoms with Humira. Hope that I have answered your query.If you have any further questions,I shall be glad to answer else,please close the thread-rate it and write a review as your rating will be of help to me. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)