Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of Gynaset on developing foetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 788 Questions
Question
hi,

I went to the gynecologist for not getting period for the past 2 months. Dr gave me gynaset tablet and ask me to take for 5 days without take pregnancy test. i took the tablet for 2 days and take some dolo 650 and tablets for cold. 3rd day i had vomiting sensation and i checked pregnancy test it comes positive.

Will the tablets i took will affect my fetus.
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
The tablet gynaset is not dangerous if taken accidentally. Same for dolo and any medicine for cold. We see a lot of cases like yours in practice where patients have taken gynaset without knowing they are pregnant.
There are no significant side effects.
You can continue the pregnancy.
Please get a anomaly ultrasound done at 20 weeks of pregnancy just to check that the baby is ok.
Please write back if you have any questions.
Thanks
Dr XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor