Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Duromine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jul 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Duromine and side effects
I have just started 5 days ago taking duromine 30mg. I have found over the last two days my urine stream has not been as strong as before. I still pass it but it takes longer. Is this a serious side effect that I need to stop taking the tablets and see my gp?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Duromine is associated with dysuria though a weak urine stream is not a frequently reported side effect.

The drug has no serious withdrawal effects so you can stop it for now to see for improvement of symptoms. If the symptoms persist despite stopping the medication then a renal ultrasound and urine routine examination plus culture sensitivity along with urodynamic studies can be advised in consultation with your doctor to determine the cause.

please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 29 minutes later
Thank you for the information
1. In the medication fact sheet is says the following.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

sudden or rapid weight loss
difficulty breathing
chest pain
fainting
swelling of the lower limbs
or if you can not exercise as much as you usually can
dry mouth or an unpleasant taste in your mouth
difficulty passing urine
skin rashes
impotence
changes in sexual drive
swelling of the face

This is why I contacted you.
So if I stop the medication and the passing of urine improves back to normal, do you think I can go back on and just put up with this side effect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

That would most likely mean that the medication is responsible rather than an organic cause.

The drug can still be restarted to see if the effect subsides. However if it's bothersome and leads to urinary retention symptoms then it should be preferably stopped in consult with your treating physician.

wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Dysuria

doctor1 MD

i have frequent and painful urination for 1 week, 1st treated it as thrush 4 days ago and no change. Also some itching. I am on the mini pill...

doctor1 MD

hey im 19 and have had burning with urination for the past 4 months with no bacteria to be found nor sti and don t have much in the way of...

doctor1 MD

jan 1 i noticed light greenish fluid seeping from my penis and I went into the ER to be treated. They didn t swab me or take a urine sample, all...

doctor1 MD

Dr. Chandan, I have had burning with urination and bowel movements for nearly 4 months with continuous testicle pain. I have been on everything...

doctor1 MD

I am having urinary irritation and also having discharge of white color substance

doctor1 MD

I have been ill for the past few days; began with slight nausea , chills , continuous urge to urinate. I am much better today but now have a sharp...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I am 28 year old male. From few days I have a very mild pain which last upto 5- 10 minutes on lower left side of my abdomen. When I did...