question-icon

What are the side effects of Depakote?

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015
Question: My daughter was given Depakote for sleep disorder/ depression......she was in the hospital this week for 3 days . She was there to get Depakote toxins level down. She could not walk,or write without help,
walking with a walker, her whole body shakes we will be going to the ER again tomorrow. We have concluded the Depakote has caused these problems and they are getting worst not better. HELP
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
depakote can cause such problem but it is reversible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

I can understand your concern for your daughter.

Depakote can cause such symptoms but these are reversible symptoms.

To help you more please provide more details.

- For which symptoms (describe symptoms) was she given depakote?

- Please tell me dose, frequency and duration of the drug she took?

- Was there any time relation between starting the drug and onset of the symptoms?

- Is there any improvement after stopping the drug?


Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Depakote?

Brief Answer: depakote can cause such problem but it is reversible Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern for your daughter. Depakote can cause such symptoms but these are reversible symptoms. To help you more please provide more details. - For which symptoms (describe symptoms) was she given depakote? - Please tell me dose, frequency and duration of the drug she took? - Was there any time relation between starting the drug and onset of the symptoms? - Is there any improvement after stopping the drug? Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.