• question-icon

    What are the side effects of Coq Forte?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Men's Health
Question: I have low sperm count and motility . Coq forte will help me and does it have any side efffects
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,Co-Q may help with minimal side effects.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

Yes, sperm counts and motility can be increased by Co-Q forte tablets but it may take months to years to have desired effect.

But there are NO serious side effects with this Co-Q tablets.The main side effects with these tablets can be nausea,vomiting and constipation.

Less commonly twitching of the muscles and nervous dysfunction if is is taken for the long time.

However,some general precautions may help you to improve your sperm count up to some extent.

1) Don't sit in hot tubs since high temperature can kill sperms.

2) Avoid smoking and alcohol if you do, since it is associated with low sperm counts, decreased motility.

3) Strenuous exercises may increase the temperature of your testicles. It may also cause changes in testosterone levels that lead to decreased production of sperm. Mild exercises will be helpful.

4) Never keep laptop on your lap as it increases heat and also avoid keeping cellphone in the jeans/trouser pocket.

5) Have a healthy nutritious diet comprising fruits, veggies, salads etc. Include bananas, avocados, nuts, tomatoes as they help in increasing sperm count.

6) Take a Zinc supplementation once daily for few months.

Hope this help.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Testosterone

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 27 year old active male. Recently I have noticed pain and tenderness in both of my nipples. I took a cycle if testosterone when I was 18...

doctor1 MD

I am confused and disturbed that whenever I have a go for intercourse with my wife I am unable to sustain my libido........but when it comes to...

doctor1 MD

HI, 2 years ago I was in hospital with bad liver damage went yellow ect from using oxymethalone a anabolic steroid since I have after 8 months...

doctor1 MD

My doctor wants to do a testosterone level on me as I am always fatigued. 47 y/o male, with history of immune compromise on treatment, no other...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools)...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sandip Kabra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS while on Thyroxine

  • Q - What do white bumps on lips indicate?

  • Q - What causes a flush like feeling behind the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sneezing along with congestion and cold head

  • Q - Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dizziness and exhaustion

  • Q - What causes small lump on lower back?

  • Q - Is pain at the back of head relates to the heart?

  • Q - What causes itching sensation on anal area post defecation?

  • Q - Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

backtotop2