Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the side effects of Bactrim?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3586 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: Hello

Im currently taking bactrim ds for UTI or Possibly prostate infection and augmentin
for developing dry cough that I am starting to get from a flu that I just had .

I am leaving on vacation next Thursday and my doctor proscribed me 10 days
augumnetin unfortunately I am not planing to take all 10 days

My plan is to take them till Wednesday which would make this about 6 day course

So my question is what you think ? will this dose be sufficient to destroy that
bacteria and for me to enjoy my vacation ?

Bactirm DS I will be finished with by Wednesday so Im ok with that one.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can't be sure

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

it's not easy to say what will happen if you don't take it as prescribed because only your doctor knows your condition exactly. I can make some comments (useful hopefully!) about your case though.

Most respiratory tract infection which present with dry cough are viral in etiology, which means that no antibiotic may help. Besides that, you were taking Bactrim which is effective against many pathogens, which further decreases your risk for having contracted a bacterial infection.

It also has to do with the type of infection you have. For example, if you have pneumonia 6 days are not enough, but if you have tonsilitis 6 days of augmentin may suffice (more are needed normally).

Finally some clinical details may be very important to form a decision. If you have high fever then deciding to stop the antibiotic might be risky. If you have no fever then you're probably safe.

So in conclusion, although I cannot be sure about your case, for a case like yours stopping the antibiotic earlier would be probably acceptable.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 hours later
See i dont have feaver i still feel quite tired from the flue , and im starting to feel
Cough truing to come up on me from my chest . Last year i had simular cough and it took me two months to get rid of it with antibiotics. So i asked my doctor if antibiotics were good idea just in case
This light cough turned into bronchitis
Or some other thing .

doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
the cough may be persistent sometimes

Detailed Answer:
I see. Sometimes the cough may be persistent particularly in persons with asthma or smokers but everybody can be affected by post-infectious cough. Post-infectious cough may last for up to 2 months after the infection is over, and is rarely helped by antibiotics. Most infections do not "evolve" into something else.

Please note though that if you do have a bacterial infection (particularly of the lungs, pneumonia that is) the 6 days treatment would be short. In any other case it can be considered adequate but not complete. And I remind you that if it's a viral illness then the antibiotic makes no change to its course!

Best wishes for a speedy recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prostate infection

doctor1 MD

My husband has been treated for a prostate infection about 3 months ago and was subscribe perscription(bacterial infection) and that pain and discomfort have not gone away . He has recently gone to his doctor and he recommends him to see a geolergist for possible prostate cancer or another diagnosis. He has also gone in for a CAT scan that had came back normal.

doctor1 MD

What is the intial symptoms of prostate infection ?
What is the use Alfusin 10mg and Doxy-1 L-DR forte ? The Deanxit will hep for Prostate Functions ? And the Nervuper use for what ?
Moideen
50 years old
Glucoma patient for the last 8 years (Xalatan and Alphagan-P)
Diabetic patient for the last 2 years (Galvus 50 x 2 daily) Not fully controled,
Cholistrol high (Rosuvas 10mg)
74 Kg weight

doctor1 MD

hi my name is monir, i m 38 yo, i m suffering from prostate infection it's 10 years ago,and year after year i feel the symptoms become terrible,believe me if i tell you my illness make me cry,now i only want to know if there is a medicine for this horrible illness? thank you !

doctor1 MD

46 y/o caucasian male, 57", 200lbs. Past 4 days difficulty urinating/constant urge to urinate/small amount of blood and VISIBLE ORANGE SEDIMENT in urine. Feel slightly feverish and sweaty when I first lay down at night. Very mild twinges of pain in testicles (had bilateral orchiopexy in 1988). Have mild high blood pressure which now checks at 120/80 with low daily dose of HCTZ. One year ago diagnosed with prostate infection, digital rectal exam/CBC/PSA/Urine tests came back normal. Three months ago had 4mm left kidney stone which passed on its own.

doctor1 MD

What does dark colored semen, like dark tea in color mean? This has happened the last two times, about a week apart. Normally it is clear.

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Off and on the last couple of months I have been getting this feeling of pressure in my lower pelvic area that sometimes hurts when I pee too. There’s also a bit of dribbling that comes out after I have pee everything out. I have had 2...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Please see my thyroide reports and it looks the trend on my t4 and t3 are not good. Can you please advise, what i need to do to get them corrected.