Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the side effects of Azoran on developing foetus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7278 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: hello doc,now im 5th month of pregnancy ,before pregnancy itself i am consumed azoran 50mg because of im having low ANA.for my 3rd month of pregnancy i got thyroid problem .so now im taking azoran 50mg,ecosprin 75,thyronorm 100mg.

1. is it produce any side effect to my baby?
2.when to stop ecosprin 75
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Azoran is a pregnancy category D drug.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Azoran is a pregnancy category D drug and this means the drug has been shown to have unwanted side effects on the fetus. Please ask your health care provider on further action to be taken in this context.

Ecosprin is usually given during the first trimester of pregnancy. You may not need it as you are well into your second trimester. This usage is based on your consultant's judgement.

You can ask to have an anomalies scan to see if any damage has been done. Further management can be planned accordingly.

Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 3 minutes later
thanks doc ,
shall i know what are side effect on the fetus for taking azoran
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Immunocompromisation, neuro-musculo-skeletal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Fetuses can develop immunological problems like lessened lymphocytes, diminished IgG and IgM levels, pancytopenia and severe immune deficiency. Neuro-musculo-skeletal abnormalities like myelo-meningocele, hip dislocation and club foot have also been noticed as are Cytomegalovirus infections.

So, the benefits of drug intake should be weighed against the risks and your consultant is the better judge.

Hope I have answered your query. Please get back if you need more information. I will be glad to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Azoran

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,



i m sweety. i m 34 years old n a working lady. i m an ITP patient since 1998. responded well 2 steriods but platelet count reduced when it was stopped. underwent splenectomy in july,2008. count was ok. got married in jan, 2009. rashes appeared on the skin in feb,2009. started on tablet Azoran with 75 mg.count slowly started increasing; now on 50 mg since aug, 2009. count was 199000 in jan,2010. doc advised me not to be pregnant while taking azoran. if d count is steady, i may be asked to stop the tablet. i m also an hypothyroid person since 2002.; taking eltroxin (one and a half tablet) daily.



meanwhile my marriage ended in a tragedy.it lasted only for 2 months. it was not due to my illness. there was no problem in sexual relation. it was due to our difference in temperament. i badly want a partner who can care me and i want a baby. my doubts are:



can i get married? is there any problem in entering into hus-wife relation?



if d count reduces once i stop taking azoran, is there any other medicine so that i can become pregnant without any danger.



will hypothyroidism be danger 4 my child?



please guide me. i have received some proposals. the persons are also doubtful about ITP.



if i can get married, what are the precautions to be taken by me and my partner?

doctor1 MD

Please provide an opinion over attached discharge summary. Known case of Sarcoidosis since 1995. In 2015 DM due to Wysolone induced

doctor1 MD

After taking medicine mentioned below,still my esr is 50. Frequency of motion is 10 each day. My doctor has asked me to try the biosimilar injection Inflectra.I want some guidance from you regarding this .

doctor1 MD

My Son is diagnosed with ITP on 23/12/2015. he was admitted in hospital & discharged on 28/12/2015, with a platelet count of 90000. He was administered with Prednisolon 500mg for 2 days. Now again his platelet count is on 13000. He is prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My Name is srinivas. My face has become very dark (But unevenly) but body skin color is different & offlate i feel itching & dry skin . Have went to doctor he prescribed me Azoran 50mg tablet daily once for week along with that Vozet & zempeeed tablet also been prescribed. Have an habit of checking on net about the drugs, while browsing i read that Azoran is used to Arthritis . How suitable is this drug for skin problem, will be there be major side effects.