question-icon

What are the side effects of Akilos-P?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: My wife, aged 51 years, suffers from knee joint pain since last ten years. She takes pain killer medicine AKILOS-P, as and when she has more pain. The frequency of medicine varies. She is concerned about the side effects of the pain killer medicine. I wish to know the same and what should be the frequency of this medicine with least side effects. Kindly inform.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Prolonged use of pain medication not advisable...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Knee joint pain at this age is generally due to degenerative arthritis. However there are other causes too. I would appreciate if the precise cause of joint pain is found.

That being said, I do not recommend prolonged use of NSAID drugs. Akilos P has two NSAID drug which on the long run could have effects on the stomach as well as kidney. Instead, I would offer her to try physiotherapy and muscle strengthening exercise. If deemed necessary antiinflammatory injections can be administered into the knee joint.

Those are some better and equally effective means of treating knee joint pain instead of frequent oral pain medication.

It would be wise if she consults an orthopedician or a knee surgeon and discuss her problem. Orthopedician can suggest her one of the aforementioned options after evaluation the cause of knee pain.

Besides these, I would also suggest use of calcium and vitamin D supplements.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (12 minutes later)
Thanks. Just to add up information :
She has consulted number of Orthopedician in last ten years, done X-rays etc. Some have recommended knee replacement though they say you should delay as much as possible. She has consulted Physiotherapist. She has been doing exercise but perhaps not as much as she is supposed to do and not 100% regularly. She takes may be on average 2 pain killer per week may be 3 at most. She is taking Calcium & Vitamin D since many years. She can walk but not too much may be XXXXXXX 10 minutes continuously. She need to then a brief break. This is just some additional information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Risk benefits should be balanced....

Detailed Answer:
I empathize with her situation.

Yes, knee replacement is offered to patients in severe pain and when there is severe restriction of activities. Age is also a factor where her eligibility of knee replacements lowers after 65 years.

In this circumstance I will recommend she concentrates more on physiotherapy as well as physical exercise. She may take the pain medication at times. However the more she takes those medication and the longer she takes, it risks her. We need to balance the risks and benefits in such cases.

At 51 years, I will encourage her to practice physiotherapy as well as exercise better than 100%. I understand if one is unable to do exercise after 65; but I would be disappointed / discouraged physio and exercise is let off at 51.

You may also discuss about injections to the joint. Hyaluronic acid injection as well as steroid injections may be used once in 3-4 months to ease pain instead of oral pain medicines.

Hope this is informative.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Akilos-P?

Brief Answer: Prolonged use of pain medication not advisable... Detailed Answer: Hi, Knee joint pain at this age is generally due to degenerative arthritis. However there are other causes too. I would appreciate if the precise cause of joint pain is found. That being said, I do not recommend prolonged use of NSAID drugs. Akilos P has two NSAID drug which on the long run could have effects on the stomach as well as kidney. Instead, I would offer her to try physiotherapy and muscle strengthening exercise. If deemed necessary antiinflammatory injections can be administered into the knee joint. Those are some better and equally effective means of treating knee joint pain instead of frequent oral pain medication. It would be wise if she consults an orthopedician or a knee surgeon and discuss her problem. Orthopedician can suggest her one of the aforementioned options after evaluation the cause of knee pain. Besides these, I would also suggest use of calcium and vitamin D supplements. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards