question-icon

What are the side effects Panderm Plus?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Feb 2016
Question: Hi
I was using pendrum plus on my face from last 1 yr now I noticed hair growth on those area and even darker tht skin. Please suggest how to get rid off. I am very tensed these days.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hairs and affected skin need seaparate approach

Detailed Answer:
Hello My Dear

Thanks for contacting us with your query!
I am Dr V XXXXXXX a XXXXXXX Dermatologist.

I have studied the given details and would be glad to help you in finding a solution to the concerns.
For someone attending with me personally, I would have examined thoroughly the lesions as well as general health and would most likely have advised as follows:

1 I assume that the said agent is no longer being used.

For skin, one can use Efaderm cream along with a sunscreen like Sunban having an SPF of at least 35+ on a daily basis. The sunscreen needs to be used twice a day at 1000 and 1300 hours, all days, irrespective of the weather.

2 The hairs can be managed by Laser treatment. Such treatment is easily available with most Dermatologists and hospitals and is a series of sittings given at intervals. Treatment can last anywhere between a year or two, depending upon the specifics if the case.

One need not be excessively anxious as in general good recovery is possible in most cases. However, one must ensure that such preparations need to be avoided for use in future.

Please make the best use of this information. I would be glad to answer any further questions from you.

Our best wishes, always!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. VINAY KUMAR (27 hours later)
Thanks sir.....I noticed reddish spot on my face today when I woke up.....is this the side effect of pendrum plus....also please suggest any medication for black spot also.....thanks sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hello My Dear

Thanks for coming back.

You are right, the reddish spot might be related to use of medication but other causes may also have to be considered. It should settle in most cases by itself.

For black spots, the following would help in majority cases:

1 Sun protection

2 Vitamin C orally 1.0 gms per day

3 Kojic cream locally twice a day: one hour morning, two hours after sunset for first 10 days. After 10 days, increasing the duration of application by half an hour at each time is advisable.

It was nice interacting with you. Take care and enjoy good health always.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. VINAY KUMAR

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 480 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects Panderm Plus?

Brief Answer: Hairs and affected skin need seaparate approach Detailed Answer: Hello My Dear Thanks for contacting us with your query! I am Dr V XXXXXXX a XXXXXXX Dermatologist. I have studied the given details and would be glad to help you in finding a solution to the concerns. For someone attending with me personally, I would have examined thoroughly the lesions as well as general health and would most likely have advised as follows: 1 I assume that the said agent is no longer being used. For skin, one can use Efaderm cream along with a sunscreen like Sunban having an SPF of at least 35+ on a daily basis. The sunscreen needs to be used twice a day at 1000 and 1300 hours, all days, irrespective of the weather. 2 The hairs can be managed by Laser treatment. Such treatment is easily available with most Dermatologists and hospitals and is a series of sittings given at intervals. Treatment can last anywhere between a year or two, depending upon the specifics if the case. One need not be excessively anxious as in general good recovery is possible in most cases. However, one must ensure that such preparations need to be avoided for use in future. Please make the best use of this information. I would be glad to answer any further questions from you. Our best wishes, always!