Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the side effect of duzela 20mg?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. R.A. Singh

Emergency Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2158 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: tell me the side effect of Duzela 20mg lablets
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 51 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing your query.

Duzela contains Duloxetine which is a serotonin norephinephrine reuptake inhibitor and is used mostly for depression, anxiety and to treat nerve pain in diabetes. Some benefit although not confirmed is also seen in urinary incontinence.

Side effects of Duzela are many including following:-
Dizziness
Drowsiness
Nausea/vomiting
Dryness in mouth
Alteration in bowel movement
Pain in the stomach
Dark coloured urine
Yellowness in eyes
Tiredness

You should consult your treating doctor as he can judge the ratio of benefit over side effects (risk reward ratio) and can plan your dosage and treatment.

I hope this is helpful to you. If you have any further queries, I will be happy to help.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. R.A. Singh 2 days later
Thanks for your answer

I have one more question regarding dipression and anxeity tables

since five years I have been having dipression and anxeity tablets (Nexito 10, Fluvoxin 100 mg, Milnage, maxigline and so on), my question is whether these type medication is addictive and without these I can't be even one day aslo. So I am very unhappy my life.. please guide me
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for your response.

The medicines you have described are all psychiatry medicines. These medicines are taken for long duration and should not be stopped without tapering and without medical advice. As they cause some chemical changes in the body, it is slightly difficult to stop them abruptly as it can result in withdrawal symptoms, so it seems to the patient that they are addictive.

I would suggest you that you should discuss either with your treating doctor or with a good Psychiatrist for the continuity of so many medicines.

Also, have a positive approach towards life. Do yoga and meditation. Consult a behavior therapist for guidance that can be helpful to you.

I hope this is helpful to you. If you have any further queries, I will be happy to help.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Duloxetine

doctor1 MD

my psychiatrist has left practice and only refilled my 300 mg lamictol not the 90 mg. of cymbalta. will be another 4 weeks to get into a new dr. i have been taking this 4 years since I was diagnosed as bipolar. Its been 2 days and already feeling dizzy, lips tingling and crying all the time. What egffects can I expect

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling like I have a fast or somewhat irregular heart rate for the past couple of days but today is worse. My husband just took it and it was 92. Also recent insomnia. Am concerned as I am not feeling right. Am currently on Cymbalta and an anti seisure med for headache.
Please advise.

doctor1 MD

i have been diagnosed with serotonin syndrome...have taken cymbalta and found out I do to have the enzyme 2d6 which is the only enzyme that breaks down cymbalta. I have a range of symptoms...most overwhelming being the fluctuating bp and heart rate. I have been told bed rest mild sedation and lots of liquids the only treatment.

doctor1 MD

I have been noticing tiny bubbles in my urine for the past couple of weeks. During this time, I ran out of my blood pressure meds and went about 8 days before getting the refill. During that time I gained about 8 lbs water weight. My hands and feet were swelling and also in the am my eyes were very puffy. At the end of the day I really had no ankles due to the swelling there. I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia, however it does not explain my blood work which showed the blood antigens were high and also the inflamation. At first they thought I had Lupus, but not enough symptoms to confirm, so I was told that I do not have lupus but I do have fibromyalgia. Since then I have noticed on a couple of occations that I have had ranauds symptoms in my toes. I have also noticed a very faint redness across my nose and in my cheek area under my eyes, but no redness around my eyes (I kinda look like a racoon with white eyes). I am currently taking Lyrica and Cymbalta along with my Lisinopril/Hctz. I guess my question is could this new symptom with the bubbles in the urine be an indicator that I do have Lupus?

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was just told my test came back showing I have taken lorazepam . this is not the first time for this...

doctor1 MD

I am on 10-325 Percocet for back cronic back pain . It doesn't work any more. What would be the next step up to ask my doctor for?

doctor1 MD

i HAVE idiopathic peripheral neuropathy ... taking 650mg/day of "lyrica"...various herbal supplemen ts and using oxycontin occasionally, when pain is overwhelming (Pain located in right foot only...base of toes 3 &4) Suggestions?