Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What are the risks of getting cold inspite of having viral pleural effusion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 1126 Questions
Question
an elderly adult who has been treated for viral pleural effusion with hospitalizatio, ICU on vent and a peel removed , will future colds and viruses be life threatening?
Posted Sun, 3 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
May or may not be life threatening.

Detailed Answer:

Hello XXXXXXX,

No, not necessarily such an attack may be life treatening. However if the cold and virus occurs with in a short interval, then may be yes because the indl`s immunity is already compromised by the attack of viral pl effusion, treatment in ICU on vent.

In general, among elderlies, immunity is already compromised to some extent and any cold or viral infection can lead to superadded bacterial infection which if goes down to the lungs may cause pneumonia which at times can prove very dangerous and even life threatening.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor