Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the risks of getting HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1987

Answered : 298 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: That day in the hospital, doctors were able to (somehow) that my friend is infected only for about a month.
I know I have to do another test.
But it reduces the risk he for me please?
Thank you.
J.Michel
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please furnish more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting the question . I am Dr Matin and will be very happy to answer it.

The amount of information provided is not adequate. Will you please provide more information about how do you think you are at risk when your friend has been declared 'positive' one month ago.

Looking forward for information.
Be safe and healthy .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 2 hours later
Thank you doctor
I had 8 sexual relationship for 6 weeks with a girl.
We practiced the buccal, vaginal and anal sex.
My last relationship was three days before the test.
My test is negative but the test is positive a girl.

In the hospital, the doctor confirmed that she is positive for about one month.
I am now very afraid of being contaminated.

I have to wait six weeks to validate or not validate my negative result.
What are my risk doctor knowing that 1% is already big.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV is not easily transmitted

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your information.
You have not mentioned whether the sexual activities were with or without protection (condoms) as the sexual relationship with HIV positive persons through vaginal/ anal route without protection(condoms) are certainly high risk activities , though oral sex is considered relatively lower risk.
The risk of acquiring HIV through different modalities can be anything between 1.4 % for anal to 0.04-0.08 % for vaginal sex.
Newer HIV tests (4th Generation tests are duo tests --which test HIV antibodies and p24 antigen as well ) pick up 95 % infection at 28 days and almost 100 % at 90 days and that's why the recommendation is to test at 90 days for final confirmation.
So as such you will need to do test at 28 days and finally at 90 days post exposure .
HIV transmission is not that easy though , there are lot of variables required to be present for a successful transmission of HIV - they are : whether the infection is new/old , the viral load of the HIV + person, immune status of the exposed host , usage of protection , no of partners and presence of other STDs . On these counts there is not very much information available, so don't go by 1 % risk , and from my side, don't worry much as stated earlier there are lot of factors required for a successful transmission ( that is why it is called 'Acquired' --it has to be acquired through hard work). Even the efficiency of transmission of HIV from female to male is less than female to male. Plus the best part is that your base report is negative and the bottom line is that you can know about status of the infection only by testing . So- think positive , take a good nap everyday , take balanced diet and do little exercises daily --these all increase the immunity and go for testing as required by the protocol .
Hope this helps in allaying your anxiety.
Pl feel free to ask further questions






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Duo

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and i masturbated him. But later he told me that he is positive for HIV . from then onwards i am...

doctor1 MD

is my 4th gen test conclusive after 6 weeks?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors, I am suffering from infection on penis almost from last one month, But only noticed it 3 weeks back. Initially, doc recommended me: 1) Hifenac P tablet twice a day for 5 days 2) Augmentin Duo tablet twice a day for 3 days 3) used Candid B+ Neosporin creams for approx. 2 weeks Throughout these medicines, my problem kept on increasing. Then doc. recommended to eat FAS-3 Kit in addition to these creams. But of no help. There are red marks on my penis forehead and increasing on daily basis. Now there is little itchiness/pain also but not much. Now I am noticing swelling also. There is continuous green color discharge from the red marks. Also now I can see swelling and it is slowly increasing. Now, doc. has changed the creams and tablets. Below are the medicines, now I am taking since 1 day: 1) washing Penis with betadine twice a day. 2) After that, applying Candid cream/Lulifin Cream, twice a day 3) Zocon 200mg, once a week for 4 weeks 4) Oflox Oz tablet, twice a day for 3 days I am really scared. Kindly share your point of view..will it help? Also is there any specific precaution/diet I need to have...? does eating garlic helps??? or applying what thing? on the infected area?