question-icon

What are the risks of HPV transmission through non penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Hi! My friend who is a man (age 34) gave unprotected oral sex to a girl for ten minutes who later told him that she has a high risk cervical cancer type of hpv. He's also worried because some of the cum went in to his eye. What are the chances that this hpv transmitted to him?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There does of course exist a chance, according to statistics it is 6.1 %

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Many studies have been conducted on the topic, and one of the more recent ones reports a 6.1 % chance of getting oral HPV (16 or 18) by providing oral-to-genital contact (usually because of the male partner providing oral sex to the infected female partner). Please also understand that the more number of times a male gives oral sex to a female who have genital HPV infection, the more the chances of the transmission increases. So please ask him to refrain from oral contact with anyone completely, until he is diagnosed or cleared off the suspicion.

So, in all honesty there does of course exist a risk and he will have to visit a doctor at the earliest who will have to get him tested and keep a close watch on him.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (17 minutes later)
How can a man get tested for high risk cervical cancer type hpv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unfortunately no tests available for men sir

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

There is currently no test available to test for HPV in men. Unfortunately there is nothing available to check for it, but there do exist screening tests to check for HPV-associated cancers (in your friends case, oropharyngeal cancer). Other than this, you can also recommend your friend to get vaccinated for HPV, this may help mildly.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (23 minutes later)
My friend also received oral sex from a partner who has hpv high risk cervical cancer type. What are the chances that this transmitted to him?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on whether she had oral HPV or not

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

If the spoken female had oral HPV then chances do exist, but if the patient had a healthy oral cavity then chances are non-existent sir.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What are the risks of HPV transmission through non penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: There does of course exist a chance, according to statistics it is 6.1 % Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Many studies have been conducted on the topic, and one of the more recent ones reports a 6.1 % chance of getting oral HPV (16 or 18) by providing oral-to-genital contact (usually because of the male partner providing oral sex to the infected female partner). Please also understand that the more number of times a male gives oral sex to a female who have genital HPV infection, the more the chances of the transmission increases. So please ask him to refrain from oral contact with anyone completely, until he is diagnosed or cleared off the suspicion. So, in all honesty there does of course exist a risk and he will have to visit a doctor at the earliest who will have to get him tested and keep a close watch on him. I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help. Best wishes.